Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อรองรับการประกอบธุรกิจนักสืบเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures to support operation of private investigator business
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.418
Abstract
รัฐมีหน้าที่ดูแลรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยและค้นคว้าหาข้อเท็จจริงเพื่อไขข้อสงสัยของประชาชน แต่เมื่อสังคมมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐก็มีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอกับปริมาณงานที่มีมากขึ้น เอกชนจึงได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการช่วยเหลือรัฐ โดยเกิดเป็นธุรกิจนักสืบเอกชน และเนื่องจากการประกอบธุรกิจนักสืบเอกชนเป็นธุรกิจสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการยุติธรรมเพราะลักษณะการทำงานอาจจะกระทบกระเทือนต่อสิทธิเสรีภาพของบุคคลทั่วไปได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การเข้าถึงข้อมูลของนักสืบเอกชนก็อาจมีการกระทำผิดกฎหมายหรือขาดจริยธรรม รัฐจึงต้องเข้าไปมีบทบาทในการกำกับดูแล สำหรับในต่างประเทศได้มีการกำหนดหน่วยงานกลางของรัฐที่ทำหน้าที่ในการกำกับดูแลการประกอบธุรกิจนักสืบเอกชน โดยมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะ เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนและไว้ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่เพื่อให้การดำเนินธุรกิจนี้มีความชัดเจน เป็นระเบียบ และเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันจึงควรให้มีการตรากฎหมายเฉพาะว่าด้วยการประกอบธุรกิจนักสืบเอกชน ทำนองเดียวกับต่างประเทศ เช่น ประเทศไอร์แลนด์ สาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส เพื่อที่จะช่วยกำกับดูแล รวมถึงกำหนดแนวทางปฏิบัติให้แก่ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจนักสืบเอกชน ซึ่งจะเป็นผลดีต่อผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่าย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นภาครัฐที่มีความเข้าใจในการทำงานของนักสืบเอกชนและเล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของนักสืบเอกชนที่จะสามารถเข้ามาเป็นผู้ช่วยเหลือการทำงานของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ได้ สำหรับประชาชนทั่วไปก็มีความอุ่นใจว่านักสืบเอกชนไม่ใช่ธุรกิจที่ไม่มีกฎหมายรองรับ เพราะการประกอบธุรกิจนี้จะต้องอยู่ภายใต้กฎหมาย โดยนักสืบเอกชนมิได้มีสิทธิพิเศษในการทำงาน ไม่อาจล่วงละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคลได้ ส่วนผู้ว่าจ้างก็มั่นใจในมาตรฐานการทำงานของนักสืบเอกชน กล้าที่จะว่าจ้างให้สืบหาข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต้องใช้โดยไม่ต้องกลัวว่าจะถูกหลอกลวง ซึ่งก็จะส่งผลดีต่อการประกอบธุรกิจนักสืบเอกชนเอง ที่จะได้รับการจ้างงานมากขึ้น สามารถทำงานได้สะดวกขึ้น และไม่ถูกกีดกันอย่างที่ผ่านๆมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Government has a duty to keep peace and to dispel public suspicion.However, when the social size is larger, government officers become not enoughcomparing to their tasks. Private section therefore pays more roles to lighten the loadof government office’s jobs by establishing private investigator. As privateinvestigators are important and involve with judicial administration; their operationcould affect fundamental rights and freedoms of others. Moreover their informationaccession might be illegal or go against ethics, government therefore has to controlthis business. In foreign countries, there are government organizations to take careof private investigator business; such as, regulating, issuing license, etc. Legislationwill be done to make clear and to be guideline for officers. In Thailand, there should be special legislation for this business section, assame as in foreign countries. This would be useful for all concerned parties,including government section that will understand working processes andimportance of private investigators that lighten government burden more. For publicsector, people can be assured that private investigators are not illegal business asthere is a regulation for this business controlling private investigators not to violateothers’ rights. For private investigators’ employers, they can be assured in standardof private investigators’ work. They will hire the private investigators to detectnecessary information without any doubt that they will be cheated, and this is alsobenefit of private investigators to have more jobs without obstruction as what theyhave been facing.
Creative Commons License