Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำโทษที่มีลักษณะประจานมาใช้กับผู้กระทำความผิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implementing the concept of shaming penalties for the criminal offenders
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.410
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันโทษทางอาญาของประเทศไทยตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 18 มีอยู่ 5 สถาน คือ ประหารชีวิต จำคุก กักขัง ปรับ และริบทรัพย์สิน ซึ่งยังคงขาดความหลากหลายและมีปัญหาหรือข้อจำกัดในการบังคับใช้อยู่บางประการ จึงควรที่จะต้องมีโทษหรือมาตรการทางอาญาอื่น เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกให้แก่ศาลในการนำมาปรับใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับผู้กระทำความผิดและลักษณะของการกระทำความผิด อันจะทำให้การลงโทษมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นมาตรการลงโทษที่มีลักษณะประจานเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่มีรากฐานแนวคิดมาจากการลงโทษแบบประจานในอดีต ซึ่งในปัจจุบันบางประเทศได้นำแนวคิดของการลงโทษในลักษณะดังกล่าวกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยปรับปรุงให้มีความเหมาะสมมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการนำมาใช้กับกรณีผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นนิติบุคคลด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดทฤษฎีของมาตรการลงโทษที่มีลักษณะประจาน และการนำมาใช้ในต่างประเทศ ทั้งกรณีที่ผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นบุคคลธรรมดาและกรณีที่ผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นนิติบุคคล เพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้ในคดีอาญาของประเทศไทยจากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการลงโทษที่มีลักษณะประจานมีข้อดีอยู่หลายประการ แต่การนำมาใช้กับผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นบุคคลธรรมดามีปัญหาหรือข้อกังวลเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นกับผู้กระทำความผิด แต่การนำมาใช้กับผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นนิติบุคคลนั้น ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับมีมากกว่าผลเสีย อีกทั้งข้อจำกัดต่าง ๆ ก็สามารถป้องกันหรือหลีกเลี่ยงได้ ดังนั้น จึงควรนำมาใช้กับกรณีที่ผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นนิติบุคคล โดยแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายให้การประกาศโฆษณาการกระทำความผิดผ่านสื่อต่าง ๆ เป็นโทษอย่างหนึ่งสำหรับผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นนิติบุคคล เพื่อให้โทษทางอาญามีความหลากหลายและเหมาะสมกับผู้กระทำความผิด ซึ่งจะทำให้การลงโทษมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, there are only 5 types of criminal penalties in Thailand provided in Section 18 of Thai Penal Code –execution, imprisonment, detention, fine and asset forfeiture. The above limitation causes problems and inflexibilities in the actual implementation of the punishment. Therefore, it is appropriate to determine additional type of criminal penalty as an alternative for the judges so that they can select the suitable one to each offender and the crime he committed as well as enhance the effectiveness of the punishment.The shaming penalty is one of the penalties based on the public humiliation used in the past. Some countries now use its concept and adapt to suit today’ society. The shaming penalty is also used as the punishment for the juristic person offenders. This research focuses on concept and theory of the shaming penalty and the use of such measure in foreign countries in the offenders both individual and juristic person to find the guideline for implementing to criminal cases in Thailand.From the research, there are many advantages of using shaming penalty in criminal cases. While the implementation to the individual offenders is still in question of the adverse effects, the implementation to the juristic person offenders is satisfied which any potential limitations or problems in such case can also be prevented. As a result, the relevant authority is suggested to amend relevant law to include the advertising the crime committed by juristic persons through various mass medias as one of the penalty to ensure that the punishment will be more flexible, diversified, and effective.
Creative Commons License