Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเหมาะสมและความจำเป็นในการกำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายมีหน้าที่ในการรายงานธุรกรรมตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The need for implementation of measures on financial transaction reporting requirement for legal professionals in compliance with anti-money laundering legislature
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.406
Abstract
ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมาย มีลักษณะของการประกอบวิชาชีพที่เกี่ยวกับการบริการและให้คำปรึกษาแนะนำทางกฎหมาย รวมถึงดำเนินกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับการบริการทางการเงินให้แก่ลูกความ ซึ่งในกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการลงทุนและบริการสินทรัพย์อาจใช้วงเงินหรือทุนทรัพย์จำนวนน้อยไปจนถึงมาก ดังนั้นจึงมีความเป็นไปได้อย่างสูง ที่อาชญากรหรือกลุ่มผู้ก่อการร้ายที่มีเงินจำนวนมากต้องการฟอกเงินโดยการประกอบกิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับการลงทุนและใช้บริการจากผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมาย ดังนั้น ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายจึงมีแนวโน้มเกี่ยวข้องกับการฟอกเงินได้เช่นกัน ทำให้เกิดความจำเป็นในการตรวจสอบและหามาตรการป้องกันมิให้ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายเป็นเครื่องมือในการฟอกเงินของผู้ก่อการร้าย แต่ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการรายงานการทำธุรกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้บริการของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมาย ทำให้ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายไม่อยู่ในบังคับแห่งกฎหมายที่ต้องรายงานธุรกรรม ในขณะที่มาตรการสากลด้านการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย(Anti-Money Laundering and Combating the Financing of Terrorism – AML/CFT) ของ Financial Action Task Force หรือ หน่วยปฏิบัติการเฉพาะกิจด้านการเงิน ซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานสากลระหว่างประเทศที่ได้รับการยอมรับเป็นการทั่วไป ได้กำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายมีหน้าที่ต้องรายงานการทำธุรกรรมที่มีเหตุอันควรสงสัย ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องศึกษาถึงมาตรฐานสากลระหว่างประเทศดังกล่าว เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายฟอกเงินของประเทศไทยในการกำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพกฎหมายมีหน้าที่ต้องรายงานการทำธุรกรรมตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ประเทศไทยมีมาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินที่มีประสิทธิภาพและสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The legal professionals' practices involve in providing legal services and consultancy along with conducting activities pertaining to financial services for the clients, whereby the activities pertaining to investment arrangement and asset management may concern small or large financial or capital amounts. Thus, it highly possible that criminals or terrorist factions, who possess substantial amounts of money, need to launder their money through carrying out activities involving investment and seek to misuse services of the legal professionals. Therefore, the legal professionals also tend to be involved with money laundering, resulting in necessity for monitoring and determining measures to prevent the legal professionals from being misused as tools of money laundering by the terrorists. However, at present, Thailand is lacking of legal measures for a duty to report a transaction involving with the legal professionals' services. As a result, the legal professionals' reporting duty is not compulsory by law whereas the Anti-Money Laundering and Combating the Financing of Terrorism – AML/CFT) measures of Financial Action Task Force, which are the standard generally recognized by the international community, stipulate that the legal professionals are required to report suspicious transactions. Hence, it is essential that study on such international standard must be conducted as to be used as a model for amending the anti-money laundering law of Thailand to impose the duty of transaction reporting on the legal professionals under the anti-money laundering law in order that Thailand shall be availed of anti-money laundering measures that are effective and consistent with the international standard.
Creative Commons License