Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของการแก้ไขสัญญาทางปกครองในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The legal problems of modification of administrative contractual clauses in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.404
Abstract
สัญญาทางปกครองของไทยได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากกลุ่มประเทศที่ใช้ระบบประมวลกฎหมาย (Civil Law) เป็นหลัก ในปัจจุบันแม้จะมีการแยกสัญญาทางปกครองออกจากสัญญาทางแพ่ง แต่ก็ยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติหรือหลักกฎหมาย เกี่ยวกับการทำสัญญาทางปกครองโดยตรง ทำให้กรณีการแก้ไขสัญญาทางปกครองไม่มีกระบวนการหรือกฎเกณฑ์เฉพาะที่จะนำมาใช้บังคับ พระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลปกครองและวิธีพิจารณาคดีปกครอง พ.ศ. 2542 กำหนดเพียงความหมายของสัญญาทางปกครองบางประเภท เขตอำนาจศาลปกครอง และระยะเวลาการใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีปกครอง แต่ไม่ได้กำหนดเรื่องการแก้ไขสัญญาทางปกครองเอาไว้ ด้วยเหตุนี้การแก้ไขตามแนวทางที่ทำกันอยู่ในปัจจุบันก็คือ ในบางสัญญามีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การแก้ไขไว้ในตัวสัญญา บางสัญญาก็ใช้หลักเกณฑ์เอกสิทธิ์ฝ่ายเดียวของรัฐ การแก้ไขดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดปัญหาฟ้องร้อง ต้องให้ฝ่ายตุลาการเป็นผู้ชี้ขาดถึงความชอบด้วยกฎหมาย ของการแก้ไข ดังนั้น การศึกษาถึงปัญหาทางกฎหมายและนำเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขในเรื่องดังกล่าวจึงเป็นประโยชน์เพื่อให้การใช้สัญญาทางปกครองเป็นเครื่องมือในการมอบบริการสาธารณะให้ผู้อื่นไปจัดทำบรรลุเป้าหมายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของกการแก้ไขสัญญาทางปกครองมี 2 ลักษณะโดยมีแนวทางการปรับปรุงดังนี้1. ปัญหาการแก้ไขสัญญาทางปกครองที่มีข้อตกลงร่วมกันของคู่สัญญาในเรื่องการแก้ไขเอาไว้ ควรสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจในหลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางการดำเนินการตามข้อตกลง รวมทั้งกำหนดมาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแก้ไขสัญญาทางปกครอง เพื่อความโปร่งใสและป้องกันปัญหาการทุจริต 2. ปัญหาการแก้ไขสัญญาทางปกครองโดยใช้อำนาจฝ่ายเดียวของรัฐ ควรสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจในหลักกฎหมายพื้นฐานของสัญญาทางปกครอง รวมทั้งปรับปรุงกฎหมายสำคัญที่เกี่ยวกับสัญญาทางปกครองใน 2 ประเด็น 2.1 บัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์เรื่องอำนาจเอกสิทธิ์ของฝ่ายรัฐในการแก้ไขสัญญาทางปกครองที่ชัดเจนในพระราชบัญญัติจัดตั้งศาลปกครองและวิธีพิจารณาคดีปกครอง พ.ศ. 2542 โดยกำหนดขอบเขตของการใช้อำนาจในเรื่องต่างๆว่าใช้ได้แค่ไหนเพียงใด และที่สำคัญคือการบัญญัตินิยามของคำว่า “เอกสิทธิ์" เพื่อเป็นฐานอำนาจในเรื่องดังกล่าว 2.2 บัญญัติขั้นตอนการดำเนินการในการแก้ไขสัญญาไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการให้เอกชนเข้าร่วมงานหรือดำเนินการในกิจการของรัฐ พ.ศ. 2535
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Administrative contract in Thailand has been influenced mainly by countries adopting Civil Law. Although, at present, administrative contract is separated from civil contract, no provisions or principle of law concerning administrative contract having been made available. As a result, no procedure or specific rules are there to enforce cases of administrative contractual cause modifications. The Act on Establishment of Administrative Court and Administrative Court Procedure, B.E. 2542 (A.D. 1999), only provides the meaning of certain administrative contracts, the jurisdiction of the Administrative Court, and the period of time for which the administrative actions are required to be brought before the Administrative Court. However, there has been no mentioning regarding modification of administrative contractual clauses. Because of this, modification of administrative contracts currently has to follow the built-in provisions. Certain administrative contracts rely on the state’s ex parte privileges. Such modifications brought cases to Court seeking decision on justification of the alterations. In this regard, it is beneficial to conduct a study on legal problems and to present solutions thereto in order to utilize administrative contract as effective tools to achieve goals in allowing public services to be carried out by other parties. The study finds that there are two forms of legal problems regarding administrative contract modification with the following solutions: 1. With regard to the problem of modifying administrative contract which has already provided modification clauses, knowledge and understanding of criteria and method of execution should be created. Measures dealing with modification of administrative contracts should be formulated to constitute transparency and to prevent corruption. 2. With regard to the problem of modifying administrative contract utilizing the state’s ex parte privileges, knowledge and understanding of basic legal principle of administrative contracts should be created as well as amendments of law of importance on administrative contract should be made in 2 areas: 2.1 Clear provisions of the state’s privileges regarding administrative contract modification should be incorporated in the Act on Establishment of Administrative Court and Administrative Court Procedure, B.E. 2542 (A.D. 1999), by prescribing specific extent of the exercise of power in different scenarios. The importance is with the provision of the definition of the term “privilege(s)" which will be used as base for the exercise of such power. 2.2 Provisions of procedure for the execution of administrative contract modification should be incorporated in the Private Participation in State Undertaking Act B.E.2535 (1992).
Share
COinS