Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้กล่าวหาและผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา ภายใต้บทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2550 : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการเผยแพร่ภาพของผู้ถูกกล่าวหาและผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญาในหนังสือพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection of freedom of the accused and the victim in a criminal case under the provisions of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand 2552 : a case study published a picture of the accused and the victim rub in the newspaper
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.399
Abstract
หนังสือพิมพ์ถือว่าเป็นสื่อมวลชนอีกแขนงหนึ่งที่มีเสรีภาพในมาตรา45 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2550 ที่มีหน้าที่ตรวจสอบสอดส่องและติดตามข้อมูลข่าวสารตลอดจนการเคลื่อนไหวของข่าวสารบ้านเมือง ในการรายงานข่าวที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมตามข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้น เพื่อตอบสนองสิทธิการรับรู้ของประชาชนและประโยชน์สาธารณะ ในปัจจุบันมักจะพบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์มักจะใช้เสรีภาพในการเสนอข่าวกระทบกับสิทธิเสรีภาพผู้ถูกกล่าวหาหรือจำเลย พาดพิงและละเมิดถึงสิทธิส่วนตัว สิทธิในครอบครัว และมักเสนอข่าวในทางประจาน ผู้ถูกกล่าวหา อันขัดต่อกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญ มาตรา 39 ซึ่งบัญญัติคุ้มครองสิทธิทางอาญาของ ผู้ถูกกล่าวหาว่าได้รับการสันนิษฐานไว้ก่อนว่าเป็นผู้บริสุทธิ์ ปัญหาการเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการประจานผู้ถูกกล่าวหาจึงเป็นการละเมิด ต่อสิทธิในกระบวนการยุติธรรมของผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยและละเมิดต่อศักดิ์ศรีของความเป็นมนุษย์ในอันที่จะถูกลดค่าของความเป็นมนุษย์ลงมิได้ แม้ว่าเขาจะตกเป็นผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยก็ตามเขายังคงมีสถานะเป็นมนุษย์ การประจานให้เขาได้รับการถูกดูหมิ่นเกลียดชังและอาจทำให้เขาถูกกระทบกระเทือนต่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมในการต่อสู้คดี และถูกสังคมตำหนิและพิพากษาก่อนกระบวนการยุติธรรมว่าเขาเป็นผู้กระทำผิด นอกจากจะขัดต่อมาตรา 39 แล้วยังเป็นการล่วงละเมิดต่อศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ซึ่งมีสถานะตามกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญรับรองเฉกเช่นเดียวกับสิทธิเสรีภาพการนำเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงนำมาสู่การศึกษาการใช้เสรีภาพเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ จะต้องคำนึงถึงสัดส่วนแห่งสิทธิ และขอบเขตการใช้สิทธิมิให้เกินขอบเขต ไม่ใช้สิทธิเสรีภาพเกินขอบเขต จนไปกระทบกับสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้ถูกกล่าวหา อันได้รับความคุ้มครองในรัฐธรรมนูญแฉกเช่นเดียวกันกับเสรีภาพการเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์แห่งรัฐธรรมนูญในการบังคับใช้ และหนังสือพิมพ์ควรมีความรับผิดชอบ มีกระบวนการทำงานให้อยู่ในกรอบของกฎหมายและจริยธรรมจรรยาบรรณแห่งวิชาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Newspaper is a subdivision of Mass Communication with the freedom rights under clause 45 of the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E.2550, who is responsible for validating, inspecting and following up the news information as well as the news stream in the news report conducted, in the society, by true facts, to response people’s rights of acknowledgement and public interest. Nowadays, it is found that newspaper often uses its rights of freedom to report news, to affect freedom rights of accused or culprit, to refer or to exceed personal rights, family rights and often report news implying to vilify the suspect, such deeds offend clause 39 videlicet Criminal Protection of the rights of the accused to be assumed as innocent. The problem of news report of newspaper which vilifies the accused can be claimed as to exceed against the rights in judicial administration of accused or culprit that cannot be depreciated, even one falls in the place of accused or culprit, one still contains the state of human being. So, to vilify one, causing of being affronted, loathed and may cause one to be affected, with litigation in judicial administration and to be reprimanded and prejudiced by the society, as guilty, before the judicial administration, such deeds not only offend clause 39, but also violate Human Dignity which contains legal state affirmed by constitution as well as the rights of news report of newspaper Therefore, it leads to the study of using of freedom of news report of newspaper which must concern to proportion of rights and extent of using right under boundary, and must not immoderate the right that affect the freedom rights of accused who also is protected by the constitution as well as the freedom of news report of newspaper, to conform the spirit of constitution to enforce and the newspaper should be responsible, and perform the function under the legal term and professional ethics.
Creative Commons License