Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำมาตรการทางกฏหมายมารองรับการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะในระบบ PPP
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The implementation of legal measures to support public service delivery in PPP project
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.398
Abstract
การร่วมดำเนินการระหว่างรัฐกับเอกชน (Public Private Partnership: PPP) เป็นการร่วมดำเนินการรูปแบบหนึ่งที่รัฐเปิดโอกาสให้เอกชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้การจัดทำบริการสาธารณะมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น รวมทั้งช่วยลดภาระทางการคลังของภาครัฐได้เป็นอย่างมาก การร่วมดำเนินการในรูปแบบดังกล่าวมักใช้กับโครงการสาธารณะขนาดใหญ่ โครงการสาธารณะที่ต้องใช้ความรู้ทางเทคโนโลยีระดับสูง หรือโครงการสาธารณะที่มีความซับซ้อนในการดำเนินงาน โดยโครงการสาธารณะเหล่านี้มักเป็นโครงการสาธารณะด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ที่มีระยะเวลาการดำเนินงานยาวนาน การร่วมดำเนินการระหว่างรัฐกับเอกชนที่จะประสบความสำเร็จได้ดีนั้น จะต้องมีการประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางการเงินของโครงการ มีกระบวนการคัดเลือกคู่สัญญาฝ่ายเอกชนที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีการจัดสรรความเสี่ยงระหว่างผู้ร่วมดำเนินการอย่างเหมาะสม และมีกระบวนการกำกับดูแลโครงการที่ดี เมื่อพิจารณาโครงการร่วมดำเนินการขนาดใหญ่ของประเทศไทย ส่วนใหญ่กระบวนการในการคัดเลือกคู่สัญญาฝ่ายเอกชนและการกำกับดูแลโครงการจะเป็นไปตาม พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการให้เอกชนเข้าร่วมงานหรือดำเนินการในกิจการของรัฐ พ.ศ. 2535 แต่กฎหมายดังกล่าวยังมีความไม่ชัดเจนหลายประการ จึงสมควรศึกษาแนวทางการร่วมดำเนินการระหว่างรัฐกับเอกชนที่ประสบความสำเร็จในต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาปรับปรุงกฎหมายภายในประเทศไทยให้มีความชัดเจนและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น รวมทั้งสอดคล้องกับหลักปฏิบัติสากลเกี่ยวกับการร่วมดำเนินการในระบบ PPP ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริม การร่วมดำเนินการระหว่างรัฐกับเอกชน และดึงดูดผู้ร่วมดำเนินการที่มีศักยภาพซึ่งจะส่งผลดีต่อการพัฒนาประเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A joint undertaking between the state and a private entity in the form of Public Private Partnership (PPP) is an incident where the state grants an opportunity for private sector participation in the delivery of public services. Such a form of undertaking facilitates greater efficiency in the delivery of public services as well as substantially reduces the fiscal burden on the public sector. This form of undertaking is commonly found in mega projects, public projects which require high level of technological expertise, or complex public projects. These are usually social and economic projects which extend over a relatively long period. A successful PPP undertaking requires a proper value assessment, efficient selection of participants, appropriate risk allocation between participants, and effective project supervision. Upon examination of mega joint undertaking projects in Thailand, it was found in most projects that participants were selected and projects were supervised pursuant to the Private Participation in State Undertakings Act B.E. 2535 (1992). The law, however, contained ambiguities in a number of issues. It is therefore expedient to study successful approaches to joint undertakings in foreign countries as a guide to domestic law reforms so as to achieve greater clarity and efficiency, as well as to align national standards with international PPP practices. It is envisaged that these developments would eventually promote greater private participation, especially from those who are highly competent, which would in turn benefit the country’s development.
Creative Commons License