Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญ : ศึกษากรณีตามมาตรา 291 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public participation of people to amend of the constitution : a case study on article 291 under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.394
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงกระบวนการและขั้นตอนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญในประเทศไทย ตามบทบัญญัติของมาตรา 291 ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการและขั้นตอนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญในต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัญหาของกระบวนการและขั้นตอนดังกล่าวและหาข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อให้การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญในประเทศไทยประสบผลสำเร็จ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัญหาการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญในประเทศไทย เกิดจากกระบวนการและขั้นตอนต่างๆ เช่น การที่กฎหมายกำหนดให้ประชาชนที่ต้องการเสนอขอแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญ ต้องจัดทำร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมและเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ขั้นตอนการรวบรวมรายชื่อประชาชน ขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบลายมือชื่อและเอกสาร รวมถึงขั้นตอนในการพิจารณาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมของรัฐสภา ที่ไม่มีกรอบระยะเวลาที่ชัดเจน การที่ไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดให้ตัวแทนของประชาชนที่เข้าชื่อเสนอร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม เข้าชี้แจงหลักการและเหตุผลของร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม ต่อที่ประชุมรัฐสภาในวาระที่หนึ่งขั้นรับหลักการ และร่วมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกรรมาธิการวิสามัญในวาระที่สองขั้นพิจารณาเรียงลำดับมาตรา การที่ไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดให้ต้องมีการออกเสียงลงประชามติในร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม การที่อายุของสภาสิ้นสุดลงหรือมีการยุบสภาผู้แทนราษฎร รวมถึงการแทรกแซงกระบวนการเสนอขอแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญของประชาชนโดยรัฐสภา ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญของประชาชนทั้งสิ้น ผู้เขียนจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะ โดยการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการเสนอขอแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญโดยประชาชนให้มีความชัดเจนและเหมาะสม ตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนการจัดทำร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม การกำหนดระยะเวลาในแต่ละขั้นตอนให้มีความแน่นอน การบัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ การออกเสียงลงประชามติในร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม การกำหนดให้รัฐสภาชุดใหม่ต้องพิจารณาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม ที่ตกไปในระหว่างการพิจารณาของรัฐสภาชุดก่อน หรือการไม่ให้รัฐสภาเข้าแทรกแซงกระบวนการเสนอขอแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญโดยประชาชน เพื่อมิให้ขัดต่อหลักประชาธิปไตยทางตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the procedures and steps for public participation in amending the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550 under Article 291. This study compared the procedures and steps for public participation in amending the Thai Constitution to those in other countries to determine problems and provide suggestions for successful public involvement. It was found that the problems relating to public participation in amending the Thai Constitution stemmed from the various procedures and steps involved. For example, the law requires that those who would like to propose an amendment prepare a draft and related documents. The steps include the compilation of names, verification of the names and documents and Parliament’s revision of the draft without a clear timeframe. Thailand does not have a law requiring the representatives of those who propose an amendment to present their rationale for the amendment to the Parliament during the first meeting which is the acceptance of the rationale. In addition, the representatives have to be a part of the ad hoc committee which considers the draft article by article. Neither are there laws which require public consensus on the draft, dissolution of the Parliament or intervention in the amendment proposal by the Parliament. All of the aforementioned problems affect public participation in the amendment process. The suggestions are that there should be clear and appropriate criteria for proposing an amendment to the Constitution ranging from the drafting to providing a specific timeframe for each step, and the issuance of laws in conjunction with the intent of the Constitution and public consensus. Furthermore, the current Parliament should review articles in the draft dismissed by the former Parliament. There should also be a law which prevents the intervention of the Parliament in the amendment procedure, making it more democratic.
Share
COinS