Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีผู้บริโภค พ.ศ.2551 : ศึกษากรณีผลกระทบต่อผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Consumer Case Procedure Act B.E. 2551 : a case study of effects upon the medical practitioner
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
ธานิศ เกศวพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.393
Abstract
การดำเนินคดีแพ่งในกรณีเกิดข้อพิพาทระหว่างผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมกับผู้ป่วยอยู่ภายใต้ พระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดีผู้บริโภค พ.ศ. 2551 ซึ่งมีกระบวนพิจารณาเพื่อคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคให้ได้รับการเยียวยาความเสียหายด้วยความสะดวก รวดเร็ว และประหยัด แต่เนื่องจากการให้บริการทางการแพทย์มีความแตกต่างจากการให้บริการอื่น และระบบการให้บริการสาธารณสุขปัจจุบันยังมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ อาทิ การขาดแคลนแพทย์ ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมจึงมีความกังวลว่า กฎหมายฉบับนี้จะส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาประเด็นทางกฎหมายในพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ ที่จะมีผลกระทบต่อผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และประเทศสวีเดน จากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายฉบับนี้มิได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมแต่ประการใด หลักการของกฎหมายฉบับนี้สอดคล้องกับหลักการเดิมที่มีอยู่ใน ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาคดีแพ่งในปัจจุบัน เพียงแต่มีหลักการบางประการที่เพิ่มเป็นพิเศษเพื่อป้องปรามผู้ที่ไม่สุจริต แต่ก็มิได้เปลี่ยนแปลงหลักความรับผิดในทางแพ่งที่มีอยู่ ทั้งนี้ ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ตามมาตรฐาน และมิได้จงใจหรือประมาทเลินเล่อจะไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากกฎหมายฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าหากมีการทำความเข้าใจแก่ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรม ในหลักการและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายก็จะช่วยคลายความกังวลเรื่องผลกระทบต่อผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมได้ และเสนอให้มีการเตรียมความพร้อมในการพิสูจน์ข้อเท็จจริงในเวลาเกิดการฟ้องคดีขึ้น รวมทั้งมีหลักเกณฑ์ในการเจรจาข้อพิพาทให้ยุติ โดยไม่ต้องมีการฟ้องคดีและให้มีการจัดตั้งกองทุนชดเชยโดยไม่ต้องพิสูจน์ความผิด ทั้งนี้ เพื่อลดข้อพิพาทอันจะนำไปสู่การฟ้องคดีและรักษาความสัมพันธ์อันดี ระหว่างผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมและผู้ป่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Disputes in civil proceedings under the Consumer Case Procedure Act B.E. 2551 between medical practitioners and patients provide fast remedies to consumers at lower legal action expenses. As the medical service is quite different from any other services while current public health service is limited by many constraints such as physician shortages, medical practitioners therefore concern that this act would affect their profession. This thesis focuses on legal issues of this act that may affect medical practitioners in comparison with those of England, the USA and Sweden. It appears from this study that this act does not provide any negative effects upon medical practitioners. The principles of this act correspond to existing principles of the Civil Procedure Code, and some were supplemented for prevention of dishonest persons. It does not change existing civil liabilities and medical practitioners who conform to duties by the standard of care without wrongful intention or negligence shall not be affected by this act. It is found that if clear-out understanding in principles and implementation of this act were made to medical practitioners, it would certainty relieve their anxieties. This thesis suggests applying preparedness of verification in case of lawsuit as well as principle of dispute resolution without civil proceedings and to found indemnity fund. This will decrease disputes which may lead to lawsuits and maintaining good relationships between medical practitioners and patients.
Creative Commons License