Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายอาญากับการคุ้มครองลูกหนี้จากการใช้วิธีการอันมิชอบในการติดตามหนี้สิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal law and the protection of debtor from unfair debt collection practice
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.364
Abstract
ปัญหาอันเกิดจากการใช้วิธีการอันมิชอบในการติดตามหนี้สินในปัจจุบันพบว่า เจ้าหนี้และผู้ติดตามทวงถามหนี้แทนเจ้าหนี้มักจะเลือกใช้วิธีการที่สามารถกดดันและบีบบังคับลูกหนี้ให้ชำระหนี้แก่ตน มากกว่าการที่จะคำนึงถึงผลเสียที่จะเกิดขึ้นต่อลูกหนี้จากการกระทำดังกล่าว เพราะส่วนใหญ่แล้ววิธีการที่ใช้มักจะเป็นการกระทำที่เกินขอบเขตเกินสิทธิของความเป็นเจ้าหนี้ที่จะกระทำได้ ซึ่งวิธีการติดตามหนี้บางอย่างก็เป็นการคุกคามต่อสิทธิของลูกหนี้ในส่วนอื่นที่ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับหนี้สินแต่อย่างใด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเรื่องของเกียรติและศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ และปัจจุบันพบว่าไม่มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายใดที่จะกำหนดมาตรการเพื่อควบคุมพฤติกรรมการติดตามหนี้สิน ที่มีลักษณะที่ไม่เหมาะสมและคุ้มครองสิทธิของลูกหนี้ไว้เป็นการเฉพาะแต่อย่างใด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมาตรการคุ้มครองลูกหนี้ของต่างประเทศ พบว่าได้มีการวางมาตรการต่างๆ เพื่อคุ้มครองลูกหนี้ไว้อย่างชัดเจนและเป็นการเฉพาะ เช่น ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและในประเทศนอร์เวย์ สำหรับในประเทศไทยพบว่าได้มีการบัญญัติแนวปฏิบัติในการติดตามทวงถามหนี้โดยธนาคารแห่งปะเทศไทย และยังมีร่างพระราชบัญญัติการติดตามทวงถามหนี้ที่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. ... แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษาแล้วพบว่ายังมีข้อบกพร่องอยู่ จึงเสนอแนะว่า ควรมีการบัญญัติความผิดฐานใช้วิธีการอันมิชอบในการติดตามหนี้สิน และความผิดฐานประกอบธุรกิจติดตามหนี้สินโดยมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา เพื่อให้มีความชัดเจนและเป็นการเฉพาะเพื่อคุ้มรองสิทธิของลูกหนี้ จากการใช้วิธีการอันมิชอบในการติดตามหนี้สิน เหมือนอย่างเช่นการบัญญัติความผิดฐานโกงเจ้าหนี้ เพื่อคุ้มครองเจ้าหนี้เป็นการเฉพาะ ไว้ในหมวด 4 ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาซึ่งจะเป็นผลดีและง่ายต่อการบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Problem arising from unfair debt collection practices nowadays demonstrate that creditors and debt collectors usually adopt methods that can pressure and force debtors to pay back the debt without concerning about unpleasant consequences imposed upon debtors. Generally speaking, the methods deployed always cross the boundary of creditors’ rights and limits. Some of the methods are practically a threat to debtors’ rights that do not concern with debt itself especially in terms of their dignity and honour as human beings. In addition, at present, it is found that debtors’ rights are not sufficiently protected by law because there are no legal articles that set standards for the control of unfair debt collection practices and that provide the protection of debtors’ rights. This thesis does a comparative study in foreign countries’ method of debtor protection. The finding shows that the standards in debt collection restriction and acceptable practices to protect debtors have been clearly and specifically stated. The United States and Norway for example, in Thailand, the bank of Thailand has created a set of practices in debt collection and also a proposed bill in fair debt collection B.E. … However, the research has found that defects still exist. Therefore, the suggestion is that a bill on culpability in unfair debt collection practices and in unlawful debt collection businesses should be included in the criminal law codes. This is to clarify the former bill and to expressly protect debtors from unfair debt collection practices as previously conducted in the legalization of penalty against debtors’ refusal to pay debt to protect creditors in criminal law codes, category 4. In so doing, it will be beneficial and convenient to the effective enforcement of the bill.
Share
COinS