Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบทางด้านกฎหมายต่อประเทศไทยจากการเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิคนพิการ ค.ศ. 2006
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal implications concerning Thailand's ratification of The Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities 2006
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.355
Abstract
การละเมิดสิทธิคนพิการเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างหนึ่ง จึงได้มีการจัดทำ “อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิคนพิการ" ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริม คุ้มครอง และประกันว่าคนพิการจะได้รับสิทธิมนุษยชนเช่นเดียวกับบุคคลที่ไม่มีความพิการ โดยสาระสำคัญของอนุสัญญานี้ ได้กล่าวถึงหลักการให้ความคุ้มครองและสิทธิต่างๆ ของคนพิการ ทั้งนี้ รัฐภาคีของอนุสัญญาจะต้องให้ความเคารพและปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีของอนุสัญญา อันเป็นมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำในการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิคนพิการ โดยควรมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายภายในของตน ให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์และเจตนารมณ์ของอนุสัญญา ตลอดจนดำเนินมาตรการต่างๆ ที่จำเป็นเพื่อเยียวยาแก่คนพิการที่ถูกกระทำละเมิด เพื่อให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้แล้วอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ยังได้กำหนดให้มีกลไกระหว่างประเทศเฉพาะด้านเพิ่มเติม เพื่อการตรวจตราให้เป็นไปตามพันธกรณีของอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ ได้ช่วยยกระดับการส่งเสริมและให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนของประเทศไทยให้สมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้นประเทศไทยจะต้องแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทย รวมถึงปรับปรุงมาตรการและกลไกภายในประเทศที่มีอยู่ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องและเป็นไปตามพันธกรณีของอนุสัญญาอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Violations of rights of persons with disabilities are one of the major types of human rights violations. The Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD) was drafted, endorsed by the United Nations General Assembly with the main objective to promote, protect, and ensure full enjoyment of human rights by persons with disabilities on the equal basis with others. Main principles of the Convention include approaches of protection and disability rights. Having ratified the Convention, a State Party is legally bound to implement and abide by the obligations laid out in the treaty, which are seen as the minimum standards in protection of rights of persons with disabilities. Besides, in order to ensure effective rights protection, ratifying countries will have to adapt their domestic legislation to be harmonized with the objectives and intention of the Convention, as well as to impose measures deemed necessary to reconcile disabled individuals who have been abused or neglected. Moreover, an inter-governmental mechanism which consists of independent experts to monitor implementation of the Convention by the States Parties is also incorporated in the Convention. Results of the study indicate that by ratifying the Convention, Thailand has witnessed considerable improvements in human rights promotion and protection. Domestic legislation involved has been amended, new measures have been employed, and additional mechanisms have been established in order to meet the international standards and be harmonized with the Convention.
Share
COinS