Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธธรมในคอนแทรกซ์ฟาร์มมิ่ง : ศึกษากรณีการเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unfair contract in contract farming : a study on the broiler production
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.354
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกฎหมายของการทำคอนแทรกซ์ฟาร์มมิ่ง (Contract Farming) เกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรที่มีความสำคัญและมีการใช้สัญญากันอย่างแพร่หลาย คอนแทรกซ์ฟาร์มมิ่งเกิดจากการตกลงร่วมกันระหว่างบริษัทที่ดำเนินธุรกิจแบบครบวงจร (Vertical Integrator) กับเกษตรกรรายย่อยโดยอาศัยสัญญาเป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อสร้างนิติสัมพันธ์ แต่สัญญาที่ใช้ในการผลิตสินค้าเกษตรรูปแบบนี้ยังไม่ชัดเจนว่าเป็นสัญญาลักษณะใดตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และข้อสัญญาที่ปรากฏเป็นธรรมเพียงใด จึงเกิดคำถามเชิงวิจัยว่า หากเกิดข้อพิพาทขึ้นแล้วจะนำบทบัญญัติกฎหมายลักษณะสัญญาใดมาปรับใช้ และเมื่ออำนาจต่อรองไม่เท่ากันเกษตรกรจึงอาจเสียเปรียบจากการทำสัญญา การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีสืบค้นกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาในฐานะที่เป็นต้นแบบของอุตสาหกรรมนี้ ทั้งนี้ ผู้เขียนวิเคราะห์ถึงหลักเกณฑ์ที่ปรากฏในกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการทำคอนแทรกซ์ฟาร์มมิ่งโดยเฉพาะว่ามีบทบัญญัติและสาระสำคัญอย่างไรผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัญญาเลี้ยงไก่เนื้อมีสองรูปแบบ ได้แก่ แบบรับจ้างเลี้ยงและแบบประกันราคาต่างมีลักษณะทางกฎหมายเฉพาะและมีนิติสัมพันธ์ที่สลับซับซ้อนมากกว่าเอกเทศสัญญา จึงถือเป็นสัญญาต่างตอบแทนที่มีวัตถุประสงค์แบบผสมซึ่งเป็นสัญญาไม่มีชื่อประเภทหนึ่งที่ต้องบังคับตามหลักทั่วไปเรื่องหนี้และนิติกรรมสัญญาตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ อย่างไรก็ดี หลักดังกล่าวใช้บังคับอยู่มีพื้นฐานมาจากหลักเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญาของบุคคลอาจขัดกับสภาพความเป็นจริง เพราะสัญญาที่ใช้เป็น "สัญญาสำเร็จรูป" ฝ่ายบริษัทกำหนดข้อสัญญาไว้เป็นการล่วงหน้า ขณะที่ฝ่ายเกษตรกรไม่มีอำนาจต่อรองเพื่อแก้ไขสัญญา จึงต้องพิจารณาพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 ประกอบด้วย พบว่าข้อสัญญาบางข้อมีลักษณะเป็นการเอาเปรียบหรือผลักภาระมากเกินสมควร เช่น ให้บริษัทเลิกสัญญาฝ่ายเดียว เกษตรกรมีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบความเสียหายทั้งหมด เกษตรกรไม่มีสิทธิรู้วิธีการคำนวณราคาซึ่งกฎหมายให้ศาลมีดุลพินิจปรับลดให้มีผลได้เพียงเท่าที่เป้นธรรมและพอสมควรแก่กรณี เช่นนี้เท่ากับว่าคู่สัญญาต้องนำคดีขึ้นสู่ศาล ภาระการพิสูจน์ตกอยู่กับผู้กล่าวอ้างที่ส่วนใหญ่คือเกษตรกรและเกณฑ์การพิเคราะห์ว่าเพียงใดเป็นธรรมและพอสมควรแก่กรณีย่อมเป้นไปตามภาวะอัตวิสัย (Subjective) ผู้เขียนกฎหมายเฉพาะบังคับเกี่ยวกับการทำสัญญาคอนแทรกซ์ฟาร์มมิ่งดังเช่นในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยกำหนดสิทธิหน้าที่ของคู่สัญญาให้ชัดเจน สาระสำคัญที่ควรมีในสัญญาและควรหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบเฉพาะเพื่อสร้างความเป็นธรรมแก่คู่สัญญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying legal aspects of the contract farming in broiler industry in Thailand. This is because the broiler industry is considered the most advanced agro-industry, and contracts have been widely used. The contract between small-scale farmers and the vertical integrator is used as a tool to develop juristic relations. The contract in this case is a new form which has not been specified by the Civil and Commercial Code or other Codes to ensure fairness among parties. This leads to a research question whether either party of the farm contract encounters unfairness. This study has used secondary data analysis method. The Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand and the Packer and Stockyard Act 1921 of Unites State are mainly analyzed. Legislation and the main substances of each country are analyzed independently.The study reveals that there are two types of broiler contracts which are hiredfarmers as producers and the purchasing-guarantee from farmers who acted as independent producers. Both types create different juristic relations which are more complex than existing specific contract. Therefore, the contract is not complied with provisions of the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand. The contract should be classified as ECollective ContractF which has to be enforced under terms the liabilities and juristic relation provisions. Enforcement should be complied with freedom of contract under the Autonomy of Will. This principle is however conflicted to the fact that currently contractors use the adhesion contract. This form of contract, consider to be under the Unfair Contract Terms Act B.E. 2540, creates imbalance power since the company is the one drafting contract, and farmers have no right to negotiate anything. Moreover the burden of prove is on them. For instance, only the company could terminate the contract or unspecified pricing method. Nevertheless, the Act gives courts great discretionary power in determining whether contract terms are unfair and unreasonable. This also means that the burden of proof is on the farmers as plaintiff. Moreover, discretion of criteria are depend on subjectivity. Based on the study results, it is recommended that there should a specific law to undertake the contract farming providing rights and duties of contractors, specification of contracts and a special committee to take care of the contract farming in order to ensure fairness.
Share
COinS