Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์ศึกษา : เปรียบเทียบกรณีการค้าหญิงและเด็กระหว่างไทย-ลาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement of human trafficking laws : comparative studies of cases on women and children trafficking between Thailand and Lao PDR.
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.351
Abstract
ปัจจุบัน ปัญหาการค้าหญิงและเด็กเพื่อแสวงหาประโยชน์ในรูปแบบต่างๆ ได้กลายเป็นปัญหาที่ยากต่อการแก้ไข โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งประเทศในภูมิภาคแม่น้ำโขง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยประเทศไทย, ประเทศกัมพูชา, เวียดนาม, เมียนม่าร์, จีน และประเทศลาว ซึ่งกำลังเผชิญกับความรุนแรงของปัญหา ที่สืบเนื่องมาจากปัญหาการค้าหญิงและเด็กเพื่อบริการทางเพศหรือการบังคับใช้แรงงาน ได้พัฒนาไปสู่การกระทำความผิดอาญาในรูปขององค์กรอาชญากรรม ที่มีเครือข่ายโยงใยอย่างกว้างขวาง มีการดำเนินงานเป็นระบบ เป็นขั้นตอน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมาตรการการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์โดยเฉพาะการค้าหญิงและเด็กข้ามประเทศไทย ลาว โดยเปรียบเทียบมาตรการทางกฎหมายภายในของทั้งสองประเทศ ที่ผู้วิจัยพบว่ายังไม่มีมาตรการทางกฎหมายภายในที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพปัญหา ขาดการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และ เจ้าพนักงานของรัฐผู้มีหน้าที่ปราบปรามผู้กระทำความผิด กลายเป็นผู้กระทำความผิดหรือมีส่วนในการกระทำผิดเสียเอง ทำให้ปัญหาดังกล่าวมิได้เป็นแค่ปัญหาภายในประเทศใดประเทศหนึ่งเท่านั้น หากแต่กลายเป็นปัญหาของภูมิภาคที่ทุกประเทศจะต้องร่วมมือกันแก้ไข การป้องกันและปราบปรามปัญหาการค้าหญิงและเด็กเพื่อแสวงหาประโยชน์ในรูปแบบต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในภูมิภาคแม่น้ำโขงโดยเฉพาะประเทศไทย-ลาว จะมีประสิทธิภาพได้นั้น นอกจากแต่ละประเทศในภูมิภาคจะต้องแก้ไขปรับปรุงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องและการบังคับใช้แล้ว ยังมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่แต่ละประเทศต้องสร้างความความร่วมมือระหว่างกันอย่างเป็นระบบ อาทิเช่นความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในทางอาญาด้านต่างๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการส่งผู้ร้ายข้ามแดน การให้ความช่วยเหลือซึ่งกันและกันในทางอาญา เป็นต้น ซึ่งจะช่วยให้การแก้ไขปัญหาอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศ เกี่ยวกับการค้าหญิงและเด็กเพื่อแสวงประโยชน์ทุกรูปแบบประสบผลสำเร็จด้วยดี นอกจากความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในทางอาญาแล้ว แนวทางที่สำคัญที่สุดก็คือการทำข้อตกลงเรื่อง ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในภูมิภาคแม่น้ำโขง ในลักษณะที่เป็นทางการ เพื่อป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้าหญิงและเด็กที่แสวงหาประโยชน์จากหญิงและเด็กโดยตรง ซึ่งจะช่วยขจัดปัญหาการค้าหญิงและเด็กเพื่อแสวงหาประโยชน์ดังกล่าวให้ลดลงจนหมดไปจากภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, problems of trafficking of women and children for benefit of various kinds become more difficult to unravel, particularly among the Greater Mekong Sub-region countries such as Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar, China and Laos; which are confronted with increasing rate of wrong doing. Such was due to the reasons that trafficking of women and children for benefit of various kinds become parts of organized criminal undertaking. These organized criminal activities have their own networks and employ systematic techniques. This thesis carries out the comparative studies of law enforcement methods pertaining to problems of trafficking of women and a children in Thailand and Laos by examining national legal measures of both countries which this thesis finds: so inappropriate to the nature of the problems; so deficient in law enforcement; and, where public officers became offenders themselves. Therefore, such problems are no longer of national concern but become regional concern where all countries must act together. In order to make preventive and eradicating measures in the Greater Mekong Sub-Region, particularly among Thailand and Laos more effective, not only that each country in the sub-region must reform their legal measures and their enforcements, but it is imperative that each country must establish systematic cooperation among each other, for example: cooperation in criminal enforcement matters in various forms such as extradition, assistance in criminal matters which will successfully solve the problems of trafficking in women and children. Beside those cooperative matters, international agreement for the cooperation on prevention and eradication of trafficking of women and children for benefits of various kinds should be initiated so that the problems will be reduced and finally eradicated from the region
Share
COinS