Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการในการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายในระหว่างการดำเนินคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection measures of the injured person in criminal proceedings
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.347
Abstract
การให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้เสียหายในระหว่างการดำเนินคดีอาญาของไทยในขณะนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัด และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการนำมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้เพื่อให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ผู้เสียหาย เนื่องจากมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายในลักษณะกว้างและปรากฎอยู่ในกฎหมายหลายๆ ฉบับ เช่น ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา รวมถึงพระราชบัญญัติต่างๆ ที่ได้บัญญัติเฉพาะความผิดบางประเภท ทำให้เกิดความยุ่งยากในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เสียหาย เนื่องจากไม่มีมาตรการพื้นฐานที่เป็นมาตรฐานหลักในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เสียหาย และอาจเกิดการนำมาตรการในการให้ความคุ้มครองมาใช้อย่างผิดพลาด และไม่ตรงตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายฉบับนั้นๆ ส่งผลให้ผู้เสียหายไม่สามารถได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายได้อย่างเต็มที่และมีประสิทธิภาพ ในต่างประเทศได้มีการกำหนดมาตรการต่างๆ ออกมาเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้เสียหายในระหว่างการดำเนินคดีอาญา เช่น ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาได้มีการอกกฎหมายกลางกำหนดสิทธิของผู้เสียหายหรือเหยื่ออาชญากรรม ในลักษณะของกฎหมายทั่วไปที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในคดีอาญาได้ทุกประเภท ซึ่งถือเป็นหลักประกันสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานและมาตรการเบื้องต้น ในการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้เสียหายและเหยื่อในคดีอาญา นอกจากนี้ได้กำหนดอย่างชัดแจ้งถึงบทบาทและหน้าที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ รูปแบบของมาตรการในการให้ความคุ้มครองตลอดจนบทลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดหรือผู้ที่ดำเนินการหรือกระทำการใดๆ อันเป็นการฝ่าฝืนต่อคำสั่งหรือมาตรการในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เสียหาย ซึ่งส่งผลให้มาตรการทั้งหลายที่รัฐได้กำหนดมานั้น สามารถบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่าประเทศไทยควรกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และมาตรการทั่วไป ในการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้เสียหายในระหว่างดำเนินคดีอาญาไว้อย่างชัดเจน โดยกำหนดให้เป็นมาตรการขั้นพื้นฐานในการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เสียหาย เพื่อให้ผู้เสียหายได้รับความคุ้มครองและปลอดภัยจากภยันตรายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากผู้กระทำความผิด และส่งผลให้ผู้เสียหายสามารถดำเนินคดีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสัมฤทธิ์ผลได้อย่างเต็มที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently in Thailand, problems in providing protection to criminal victims during criminal proceeding manifestly present in many aspects. This is partly because the law does not specify the appropriate measures that should be used by the state officials. Also, the protection measure are specified in too many statutes, i.e. the Penal Code, Criminal Procedure Code, and other statutes enacting for specified type of offense, without basic or minimum standard of measures to be provided for victim. Moreover, it is difficult both for the state officials to decide how to enforce those laws and for the victim to properly request for protection. It may also have negative implication or result in the use of protection measure in a manner that is not in accordance with the objectives of the laws causing the victim not to be able to enjoy complete and effective protection. In foreign countries, measures have been prescribed to provide protection for the victim during the criminal process. For example, the United States has enacted the Federal Act, prescribing not only rights of the injured party but of the victims of crime as well. These measures are general measures to be implemented in every category of criminal cases, deemed as a guarantee for fundamental rights and basic measures to protect the victims. These measures can be applied to other categories of crimes as well. Additionally, the statute clearly prescribes role and duties of state officials, forms of preliminary injunction, penalties in case of breach of protection orders, so that the injured party or the victims would be effectively protected. This thesis argues that Thailand should be adopt general measures and criteria in providing protection for the injured person during criminal proceeding and use as basic measures and standards to protect the injured person from dangers or threat of dangers caused by the offenders, so that the injured person can conduct or involve in criminal proceeding in fairness.
Share
COinS