Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาในการออกมาตรการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมของรัฐในความตกลงระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วย การลงทุน : กรณีศึกษา บทที่ 11 ของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีอเมริกาเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem concerning the regulation of the environmental protection measure by state in international investment agreement : a case study of chapter 11 of The North American free trade agreement
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.337
Abstract
คำว่า“สภาวการณ์เดียวกัน" และ “การยึดทรัพย์โดยอ้อม" เป็นคำที่มีความสำคัญที่ปรากฏในบทที่ 11 ของข้อตกลงการค้าเสรีอเมริกาเหนือ อย่างไรก็ตามแนวการตีความคำดังกล่าวยังคงมีความไม่ชัดเจน การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการตีความคำว่า “สภาวการณ์เดียวกัน" และ “การยึดทรัพย์โดยอ้อม" รวมถึงผลกระทบจากการที่ยังไม่มีแนวการตีความที่ชัดเจนต่อการออกมาตรการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมของรัฐที่รับการลงทุน จากการศึกษาพบว่า แนวการตีความคำว่า “สภาวการณ์เดียวกัน" มีทั้งการตีความอย่างแคบที่พิจารณาจากการแข่งขันกันของนักลงทุนในประเทศกับนักลงทุนจากต่างประเทศเป็นสำคัญ ขณะเดียวกันก็มีแนวการตีความอย่างกว้างที่เห็นว่า ต้องพิจารณาจากทุกปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการลงทุนทั้งมิติทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมประกอบกัน ส่วนกรณีแนวการตีความคำว่า “ยึดทรัพย์โดยอ้อม" พบว่ามีทั้งแนวการตีความที่เห็นว่า การใช้อำนาจของรัฐเชิงบังคับ (รวมมาตรการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อม) เป็นข้อยกเว้นจึงไม่ถือเป็นการยึดทรัพย์นักลงทุนโดยอ้อม และแนวการตีความที่เห็นว่า แม้เป็นการใช้อำนาจของรัฐเชิงบังคับ(รวมมาตรการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อม) ก็ถือเป็นการยึดทรัพย์โดยอ้อมได้หากมาตรการนั้นส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิความเป็นเจ้าของของนักลงทุนอย่างชาติ ซึ่งความไม่ชัดเจนดังกล่าวส่งผลให้การออกมาตรการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมของรัฐถูกตีความว่าเป็นการละเมิดหลักปฏิบัติอย่างชาติหรือเป็นการยึดทรัพย์โดยอ้อมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Like Circumstance" and “Indirect Expropriation" are written on the Chapter 11 of the North America Free Trade Agreement however; the clear-cut interpretation of these words are ambiguous. This study aims to study the clear meaning and precise interpretation of the words “Like Circumstance" and “Indirect Expropriation". Additionally, the impacts of having an unclear meaning on the Environment Protection Measure of the host states are examined in this study. In addition, this study find effect of unclear interpretation on the Environment Protection Measure of the host states. This study finds that the method of interpretation on “Like Circumstance" is not only the close interpretation which considers the level of competitiveness amongst domestic and foreign investors, but also the wide interpretation which considers all the relevant circumstances of investment, economic, social and environment. Moreover, the study of the scopes of interpretation on Indirect Expropriation finds that the procedures on legal enforcements, including the Environment Protection Measure, does not mean indirect confiscation from the investors. However, it can be interpreted as indirect expropriation as long as the legally measures have affected on the ownership rights of foreign investors. This ambiguous interpretation has delivered the state environment protection as an infringed national treatment and can be interpret as Indirect Expropriation.
Share
COinS