Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์ พ.ศ. 2551 : ศึกษากรณีการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่จะไม่ถูกดำเนินคดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement on Human Trafficking Suppression and Prevention Act B.E. 2551 : study on the protection of injured person from legal proceedings
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.331
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันพบว่า การค้ามนุษย์เป็นปัญหาที่สังคมทั่วโลกให้ความสำคัญเพราะเป็นปัญหาที่ แสดงให้เห็นถึงการทำลายสิทธิมนุษยชนขั้นพื้นฐาน บั่นทอนศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ อย่างชัดเจน และทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นเรื่อยๆ เนื่องจากมนุษย์ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการสร้างพื้นฐานทางสังคม สืบทอดค่านิยมประเพณี วัฒนธรรม ทำให้สังคมดำรงอยู่ได้ แต่การที่มนุษย์แสวงหาประโยชน์จากมนุษย์ด้วยกัน โดยการใช้กำลัง บังคับ ข่มขู่ ลักพา หลอกลวง เพื่อนำตัวหรือส่งตัวไปค้าประเวณีใช้แรงงาน เอาคนลงเป็นทาส รวมทั้งใช้ความมีฐานะด้อยทางสังคมของผู้นั้น สร้างผลประโยชน์ให้แก่ตนเอง ในประการที่ผิด ถือเป็นการทำลายคุณค่า และจิตวิญญาณของมนุษยชาติในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายจากการกระทำความผิดฐานค้ามนุษย์ ที่จะไม่ถูกดำเนินคดี โดยคุ้มครองบุคคลที่เป็นผู้เสียหายอย่างแท้จริงเท่านั้น โดยพิจารณาจากความสมัครใจ หรือมีส่วนร่วมในการกระทำความผิดตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด ดังนั้นข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัยคือ ควรมีการกำหนดคำนิยามของผู้เสียหายและได้มีการกำหนดประเภทของผู้เสียหายไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติให้ชัดเจน กล่าวคือเฉพาะผู้เสียหายที่แท้จริง (Innocent victim) ซึ่งเป็นผู้เสียหายหรือเหยื่อของการค้ามนุษย์ที่ถูกหลอกลวง ไม่รู้เห็นหรือไม่เต็มใจกับการค้ามนุษย์ และมิได้มีเจตนากระทำความผิดเท่านั้นที่ควรได้รับการคุ้มครองตามพระราชบัญญัตินี้ ตลอดจนควรมีการปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวให้มีความสอดคล้องกับ พันธะกรณีระหว่างประเทศในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายในคดีการค้ามนุษย์ บัญญัติให้มีการคุ้มครอง และมีหลักประกันที่เหมาะสมแก่ผู้เสียหาย อันเป็นการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์ ซึ่งจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อการบริหารงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมของไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human trafficking is currently taken into account by global community as one of the significant hindrances to a fundamental right of a human, and also an irrefutable demotion of human’s dignity. Such predicament has been progressively more severe, literally relentless, as human is an indispensable essence of social foundation as well as an inheritor of amassed traditional and cultural values which render the ongoing conservation of society. Nevertheless, an attempt of the human to take advantages from one another by any means through physical force, corporeal duress, intimidation, abduction and/or deceptive beguilement just to seduce any other humans into prostitution, labor exploitation and/or slavery. The mistaken and iniquitous manipulation of another human’s social inferiority to immorally and unlawfully promote self-interest is believed to be an annihilation of human’s value and spirit. This thesis largely portrays the protective process conducted on victims who are not to be put on trial for the charge of human trafficking. By considering on willingness or participation on guilt of innocent victim following legislation only. Thus, this research intends to propose that in other words the term of ‘innocent victim’ should be clearly defined and be categorized into detailed categories. No more than victims who are truly innocent and are themselves victims aimlessly, deceptively and unwillingly deluded to human trafficking correlated course of action should be protected by the mentioned Act. The Act should furthermore be amended to be in conformity with the international commitment aimed at protecting rights of the victims suffered from human trafficking. The Act should as well protect and provide appropriate assurance and security for victims. This will in turn ameliorate substructure of human trafficking related law which is of great magnitude for the judicial process of Thailand.
Creative Commons License