Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการขจัดภาษีซ้อนระหว่างประเทศภายใต้ประมวลรัษฎากรของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนจัดตั้งตามกฎหมายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on the relief of international double taxation under the revenue code of a company incorporated under Thai law
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Second Advisor
พล ธีรคุปต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.330
Abstract
การขจัดภาษีซ้อนฝ่ายเดียวเป็นมาตรการที่ประเทศถิ่นที่อยู่นำมาใช้ เพื่อช่วยขจัดและบรรเทาภาระภาษีซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นจากการลงทุนระหว่างประเทศให้แก่ผู้เสียภาษีของตน โดยในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยให้การขจัดภาษีซ้อนฝ่ายเดียว 3 วิธี คือ วิธีหักรายจ่าย วิธีเครดิตภาษี และวิธียกเว้นภาษีจากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการขจัดภาษีซ้อนฝ่ายเดียวของประเทศไทยด้วยวิธีเครดิตภาษีและวิธียกเว้นภาษี มีความไม่เหมาะสมหลายประการและควรปรับปรุง ดังนี้ 1. วิธีเครดิตภาษี ตามพระราชกฤษฎีกาฯ ฉบับที่ 300 มีความไม่เหมาะสมดังนี้ (ก) กำหนดวิธีการคำนวณเพดานภาษีต่างประเทศที่ผู้เสียภาษีจะนำมาเครดิตได้ในจำนวนที่สูงเกินควร (ข) ไม่มีการให้สิทธิเครดิตภาษีทางอ้อม (Underlying Tax Credit) ทำให้เงินปันผลที่บริษัทไทยได้รับยังมีภาษีซ้ำซ้อนอยู่บางส่วน (ค) ไม่มีการกำหนดลักษณะของภาษีต่างประเทศที่มีสิทธินำมาเครดิตภาษีในประเทศไทยว่าต้องมีลักษณะเช่นเดียวกับภาษีตามกฎหมายไทย จึงควรแก้ไขโดย (ก) นำหลักการจัดสรรค่าใช้จ่ายมาปรับใช้ในการคำนวณเพดานภาษีต่างประเทศ (ข) ให้สิทธิแก่ผู้เสียภาษีในการเครดิตภาษีทางอ้อม (ค) กำหนดลักษณะของภาษีต่างประเทศที่จะนำมาเครดิตภาษีในประเทศไทยได้ให้ชัดเจน2. วิธียกเว้นภาษี ตามพระราชกฤษฎีกาฯ ฉบับที่ 442 มีความไม่เหมาะสม ดังนี้ (ก) เรื่องการขาดความเป็นกลางทางภาษีด้านการส่งออกทุน (Capital Export Neutrality) (ข) เรื่องการได้ประโยชน์สองครั้งจากการหักรายจ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเงินได้ที่ได้รับยกเว้นภาษี (ค) เรื่องการกำหนดสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นในบริษัทผู้จ่ายเงินปันผล (ง) เรื่องการกำหนดเงื่อนไขอัตราภาษีสูงสุดของประเทศผู้จ่ายเงินปันผลที่แตกต่างกับอัตราภาษีของประเทศไทยมากเกินไป และ (ง) การจำกัดว่าเงินปันผลที่จะได้รับยกเว้นภาษีต้องมาจากกำไรสุทธิที่เสียภาษีของบริษัทผู้จ่ายเงินปันผลเท่านั้น ซึ่งควรแก้ไขโดย (ก) ไม่อนุญาตให้ผู้เสียภาษีนำรายจ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเงินได้ที่ได้รับยกเว้นภาษีมาหักเป็นรายจ่าย (ข) ทบทวนเรื่องสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นโดยอาจปรับลดให้ต่ำลง (ค) ทบทวนเงื่อนไขเรื่องอัตราภาษีเงินได้ขั้นต่ำของต่างประเทศที่ปัจจุบันกำหนดไว้ที่ 15% ของกำไรสุทธิ ให้ใกล้เคียงกับอัตราภาษีเงินได้ของประเทศไทย และ (ง) กำหนดเงื่อนไขว่าหากเงินปันผลที่ผู้เสียภาษีได้รับนั้นผ่านการเสียภาษีในต่างประเทศมาแล้วไม่ว่าที่ระดับบริษัทใด เงินปันผลดังกล่าวยังได้รับยกเว้นภาษี3. ปัญหาการเลือกใช้วิธีขจัดภาษีซ้อนกรณีมีเงินปันผลจากหลายประเทศ ที่ยังไม่ชัดเจนว่าจะใช้สิทธิเลือกวิธีขจัดภาษีซ้อนอย่างไร ซึ่งเห็นว่าผู้เสียภาษีควรมีสิทธิเลือกใช้วิธีขจัดภาษีซ้อนได้ แต่เมื่อเลือกใช้วิธีใดแล้วก็ควรใช้วิธีนั้นกับเงินปันผลที่ได้รับจากทุกประเทศให้สอดคล้องกัน4. ปัญหาเรื่องรูปแบบการบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการขจัดภาษีซ้อนที่ยังไม่เป็นระบบ คือ บัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์ในการจัดเก็บภาษีไว้ในประมวลรัษฎากร แต่บัญญัติหลักเกณฑ์การขจัดภาษีซ้อนไว้ในพระราชกฤษฎีกา ซึ่งควรแก้ไขโดยให้บัญญัติเรื่องการขจัดภาษีซ้อนฝ่ายเดียวทั้งหมดไว้ในประมวลรัษฎากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The residence country uses a unilateral relief of double taxation in order to mitigate tax burden of international investment for its tax payers. Currently, Thailand adopts three methods of the unilateral relief as follows; (i) the deduction method (ii) the credit method and (iii) the exemption method.From the study, it is found that certain measures on unilateral relief of double taxation under Thai laws (the credit method and the exemption method) are inappropriate and need reconsideration. These would be summarized as follows;Firstly, the credit method under Royal Decree no.300 introduces a foreign tax credit computation method that allows higher credit limit; it does not allow an indirect tax credit or underlying tax credit on dividends received from foreign company which led to a double taxation to certain extent; further, it does not contain a provision demonstrate the nature of levy that would equate to Thai income tax and be eligible for foreign tax credit. Thus, the Royal Decree no.300 should be revised as follows: (i) allocate the expenses to foreign-source income in respect of calculating foreign tax credit limit (ii) adding a provision that allows an indirect tax credit or underlying tax credit, and (iii) adding a provision to elaborate the nature of foreign tax that would be eligible for credit.Secondly, the exemption method under Royal Decree no.442 is not suitable in term of following; (i) lack of capital export neutrality (ii) double dips on deduction of cost from income eligible for tax exempt (iii) the proportion of share to be held by shareholders, (iv) the requirement for the foreign tax rate of 15% is much different from Thai corporate income tax rate of 30% (v) the requirement that the source of dividends received must be distributed from the net profit of the tax paying company. Thus, the Royal Decree no.442 should be amended as follows: (i) the cost for income eligible for tax exempt must not be deductible (ii) review, and reduce if appropriate, the proportions of share to be held by tax payers in the foreign company (iii) reconsider the requirement in relation to the minimum foreign tax rate of 15% to make it closer to the Thai corporate tax rate of 30% and (iv) adding a provision that would allow dividend for tax exempt regardless the source provided that the dividend so paid out is income that has already been subject to corporate income tax at any level before. Thirdly, there is a problem in relieving double tax where the tax payer receives dividends from different countries. Currently, it is not clear how the tax payer chooses the relief methods. In this situation, the tax payer should be entitled to select the relief method provided that, once selected, the method will apply to dividends received from every country. Lastly, there is also a problem on an unsystematic approach in the taxing provision and the relief provision, i.e. the taxing provisions are prescribed in the Revenue Code while the relief provisions are prescribed in Royal Decree. This should be modified by prescribing all in the Revenue Code.
Share
COinS