Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาต่อต้านการทรมาน และการประติบัติหรือการลงโทษอื่นที่โหดร้าย ไร้มนุษยธรรม หรือที่ย่ำยีศักดิ์ศรี ค.ศ. 1984 : ศึกษากรณีประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Membership of The Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment-CAT : the case of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.329
Abstract
การเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาต่อต้านการทรมาน และการประติบัติหรือการลงโทษอื่นที่โหดร้าย ไร้มนุษยธรรม หรือที่ย่ำยีศักดิ์ศรี ค.ศ. 1984 เป็นพันธกรณีอันสำคัญยิ่งสำหรับประเทศไทยในเวทีประชาคมโลก เนื่องจากการกระทำทรมานเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างร้ายแรงซึ่งเป็นข้อห้ามเด็ดขาดภายใต้กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ โดยให้ความเคารพในสิทธิและศักดิ์ศรีในความเป็นมนุษย์ของทุกคนบนโลกใบนี้ ดังนี้ จึงนับเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนที่ดีสำหรับประเทศไทยในการเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีในอนุสัญญานี้ ในการเคารพต่อหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศตามมาตรฐานของสหประชาชาติ โดยอนุสัญญานี้มีสาระสำคัญที่ผูกพันในการต่อต้านการทรมานในทุกรูปแบบ และทุกสถานการณ์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเป็นการกระทำที่เกิดจากเจ้าพนักงานรัฐ ซึ่งเป็นผู้มีอำนาจหน้าที่ในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย แต่กลับเป็นผู้กระทำผิดหน้าที่ กระทำผิดกฎหมายเสียเอง เพียงเพื่อมุ่งประสงค์ให้ได้มาซึ่งคำรับสารภาพจากบุคคลผู้ซึ่งตกเป็นเหยื่อของการกระทำ และข้อที่เป็นสาระสำคัญอื่นในการต่อต้านและป้องกันการทรมาน รวมถึงการวางมาตรการ และกลไกพิเศษต่างๆ เพื่อมิให้มีการทรมานเกิดขึ้น หรือหากเกิดมีขึ้นแล้วก็ได้กำหนดวิธีการเยียวยาแก้ไข เพื่อให้สอดคล้องและเป็นไปตามพันธกรณีและวัตถุประสงค์ของอนุสัญญานี้ จากผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าการเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีในอนุสัญญานี้จะส่งผลกระทบต่อไทยในระบบต่างๆ ทั้งในระบบกฎหมายภายในกระบวนยุติธรรมทางอาญา และการใช้อำนาจของฝ่ายปกครอง จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องปฏิรูป แก้ไข กฎหมายและระบบต่างๆ ภายในประเทศ เพื่อให้สามารถอำนวยความยุติธรรมได้อย่างเป็นธรรม และสอดคล้องกับพันธกรณี และมาตรฐานสากลภายใต้กรอบของสหประชาชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand’s Membership of the Convention Against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment 1984 is an important commitment to the international community. Torture is prohibited and constitutes a serious violation of human rights which are part of jus-cogens under international law. Having regard to rights derived from the inherent dignity of the human person throughout the world, it is salutary for Thailand to be a member of this Convention to recognize the international human rights in accordance with the standards of the United Nations. The essentials of this Convention to comprise obligations against torture in all forms and situations, especially the acts caused by public official who are competent to enforce the laws but become perpetrators with unlawful and unethical conduct. Additionally, other essential elements of the Convention against torture include plans to take effective measures and special preventive mechanism against torture. In the event of torture, each party shall ensure in its system that the victim of an act of torture obtains remedy and redress in accordance with the obligations and purposes of the Convention. The results of this study and research, found that becoming a member of this Convention will affect Thailand in many respects, including in the local, legislative or criminal administration of justice or use of power of departments in charge. Thus, it is necessary to reform, amend laws and systems in the country for the sake of justice and conform with the obligation and international standards of the United Nations.
Share
COinS