Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางหลักประกัน และการปล่อยเรือและลูกเรือโดยพลันตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bond and prompt release of vessels and crews under United Nation Convention on the Law of the Sea 1982
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.310
Abstract
ศึกษาหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ และแนวปฏิบัติในการวางหลักประกัน และการปล่อยเรือและลูกเรือโดยพลัน อันเป็นกลไกในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของรัฐชายฝั่งในเรื่องทรัพยากรที่มีชีวิตในเขตเศรษฐกิจจำเพาะ ตามบทบัญญัติของอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยกฎหมายทะเล ค.ศ. 1982 มาตรา 73 วรรค 2 โดยจากบทบัญญัติดังกล่าวนี้หากเมื่อพิจารณาถึงสารัตถะในตัวบทบัญญัติแล้วจะเห็นได้ว่า กฎหมายได้มีการวางหลักเอาไว้อย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากได้บัญญัติให้เป็นหน้าที่ของรัฐชายฝั่งในการที่จะต้องปล่อยเรือและลูกเรือ โดยอยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการวางหลักประกันอย่างเหมาะสม แต่สิ่งที่เป็นปัญหาอันนำมาซึ่งการพิจารณาศึกษาในกรณีนี้คือ การที่มิอาจทราบได้ว่าการกำหนดมูลค่าของหลักประกันสำหรับปล่อยเรือและลูกเรือนั้น จะต้องมีมูลค่าเป็นเท่าไหร่จึงจะมีความเหมาะสมดังที่กล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า การนำหลักกฎหมายในเรื่องนี้ไปใช้นั้นเกิดปัญหา เนื่องจากรัฐชายฝั่งมักจะบัญญัติกฎหมาย และบังคับใช้กฎหมายในลักษณะที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาฯ ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการที่เรือและลูกเรือจะได้รับการปล่อย อาทิเช่น การที่กฎหมายกำหนดให้ลงโทษจำคุกลูกเรือ และให้มีการริบเรือได้ การที่มีหลักเกณฑ์ในการวางหลักประกันแต่ไม่มีความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดมูลค่าของหลักประกัน หรือการที่ไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวในเรื่องนี้เลย ด้วยเหตุดังที่ยกตัวอย่างจึงทำให้หลักเกณฑ์ในการวางหลักประกันอย่างเหมาะสมนั้นไม่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ ดังนั้นเพื่อให้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายในมาตรานี้มีประสิทธิภาพรัฐชายฝั่งต่างๆ มิว่าจะเป็นภาคีหรือไม่ จึงควรที่จะบัญญัติกฎหมายและบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เป็นไปอย่างสอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของอนุสัญญาฯ ที่ต้องการให้การละเมิดกฎหมายทางการประมงนั้นเป็นไปในทางแพ่ง และควรที่จะมีหลักกฎหมายสำหรับการกำหนดมูลค่าของหลักประกันในการปล่อยเรือและลูกเรืออย่างเหมาะสม โดยต้องคำนึงถึงสิทธิของรัฐอื่นๆ ที่พึงมีในเขตเศรษฐกิจจำเพาะของตนเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the criterion manners and practices which in related to bond posting and prompt releasing of both vessels and crews under the enforcement law of coastal states, living resources in the exclusive economic zone. Under the provision of United Nations Convention on the Law of the sea 1982, article 73, paragraph 2, the content finds that the principle of the law has been widely provided because the provision is being settled as the obligation for coastal states to release of vessels and crews under the condition of posting reasonable bond. The prefix incurred brings to the case study is to settle reasonable value and amount of the bond to release vessels and crews. The case study is discovered the problems when the principle of the law has been implemented since the coastal states has also legislated and enforced their own internal principle of the laws which are not in accord to the provision of Convention. The issues are effected directly to releasing of both the vessels and crews i.e. the principle provide penalty such imprison the crews and forfeit the vessels, the principle of posting bond which unreasonable value of disappear the principle bond and value at all as well as the posting reasonable bond will not be utilized. To settle the provision being efficiency, there fore, all the coastal states either party or non-party shall legislation and enforcement the law which is in accordance to the willing of Convention and intents the violation of the Fisheries Law being under civil liability and should have to settle reasonable value and amount of bond to release vessels and crews under the right of other states that should have in their exclusive economic zone.
Share
COinS