Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและขอบเขตของสิทธิเกษตรกรภายใต้สนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมพืชเพื่ออาหารและการเกษตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and scope of farmers’ rights under the international treaty on plant genetic resources for food and agriculture
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Second Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.301
Abstract
สิทธิเกษตรกรได้รับการรับรองในสนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมพืชเพื่ออาหารและการเกษตร ตามมาตรา 9 ซึ่งกำหนดให้รัฐสมาชิกรับรองสิทธิเกษตรกร โดยตรากฎหมายภายใน หรือมีมาตรการให้สิทธิแก่เกษตรกรภายในรัฐของตนตามความเหมาะสม จึงทำให้เกิดประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับการบังคับใช้สิทธิเกษตรกรภายใต้สนธิสัญญา จากการศึกษาการบังคับใช้สิทธิเกษตรกรของรัฐภาคีต่างๆ พบว่าแนวทางปฏิบัติในการบังคับใช้ กฎหมายภายในและมาตรการ รับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิเกษตรกรเกี่ยวข้องกับทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมพืชเพื่ออาหารและการเกษตร โดยรัฐภาคีจะให้ความคุ้มครองภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น ให้สิทธิในการมีส่วนร่วมการ แบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้ทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมพืชเพื่ออาหารและการเกษตรอย่างเท่าเทียม โดยตลอดจนสิทธิที่จะมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจในระดับชาติในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์และการใช้ทรัพยากรพันธุกรรมพืชเพื่ออาหารและการเกษตร รวมทั้งสิทธิในการเก็บ ใช้แลกเปลี่ยน และขายเมล็ดพันธุ์ และส่วนขยายพันธุ์พืชที่อยู่ในแปลงเกษตรกรรมของตน ซึ่งจากรายงานการปฏิบัติตามสนธิสัญญา ที่เสนอต่อสภาปกครองนั้นพบว่าแนวทางการปฏิบัติมิได้มีการดำเนินการตามกฎหมายหรือมาตรการตามที่ กำหนดไว้แต่อย่างใด อันเนื่องมาจากสนธิสัญญา กำหนดหลักการไว้เพียงกว้างๆ ยังคงขาดแนวทางปฏิบัติ ที่ชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ดีพบว่าต้องอาศัยการร่วมประชุมของรัฐภาคีเพื่อหาแนวทางปฏิบัติของที่แต่ละรัฐจะ ยอมรับร่วมกัน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจนให้กับรัฐภาคีให้สามารถบังคับใช้สนธิสัญญาได้อย่างมี ประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Farmers’ rights are recognized in the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture. Article 9 of this treaty requires the contracting parties to implement the farmers’ rights by enforcing national legislation or by taking measures to protect and promote farmers’ rights in their states as appropriate. Consequently, there are enforcement problems. This study on the enforcement of farmers’ rights by contracting parties has found that national laws and measures to guarantee farmers’ rights can be found concerning plant genetic resources for food and agriculture. The contracting parties protect traditional knowledge; the right to equitably participate in sharing benefits arising from the utilization of plant genetic resources for food and agriculture; the right to participate in making decisions at the national level on matters relating to the conservation and sustainable use of plant genetic resources for food and agriculture; and the right to save, use, exchange and sell seeds and propagating material. However, this study concerning compliance with the International treaty in the reports presented to the governing body of this treaty has found that the contracting parties failed to comply with such law. There is inadequate law enforcement of the treaty. However, the governing body and the contracting parties should arrange meetings to promote good practices and ensure effective enforcement by these parties.
Share
COinS