Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบทางด้านกฎหมายของประเทศไทยในการเข้าเป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญาร่วมว่าด้วยความปลอดภัยในการจัดการเชื้อเพลิงใช้แล้วและความปลอดภัยในการจัดการกากกัมมันตรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legl implications concerning Thailand's ratification of the joint convention on the safety of spent fuel management and on the safety of radioactive waste management
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.300
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการกากกัมมันตรังสี และการจัดการเชื้อเพลิงใช้แล้ว ซึ่งในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการบัญญัติไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ แม้ว่าจะมีการกล่าวถึงในเรื่องดังกล่าวในพระราชบัญญัติพลังงานปรมาณูเพื่อสันติ พ.ศ. 2504 ก็เป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งเท่านั้น ซึ่งในกฎหมายฉบับดังกล่าวก็ยังขาดมาตรการต่างๆ ที่จำเป็นต่อการจัดการวัสดุดังกล่าว และก็มีกฎหมายฉบับอื่นๆที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันจึงอาจจะทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่คลาดเคลื่อนต่อการนำไปปฎิบัติเพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพและก็เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันความเสียหายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากการจัดการกากกัมมันตรังสีหรือระหว่างการจัดการเชื้อเพลิงใช้แล้ว ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีความก้าวหน้าทางนิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยีเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยมีการนำต้นกำเนิดรังสี และสารกัมมันตรังสีไปใช้ในด้านต่างๆ อย่างแพร่หลาย เช่น การใช้รังสีและสารกัมมันตรงสีในการแพทย์ การศึกษาวิจัยทางวิทยาศาสตร์ทั่วไป การเกษตร และอุตสาหกรรมเป็นต้น และหากประเทศไทยมีการใช้ประโยชน์จากกัมมันตรังสีในด้านการผลิตไฟฟ้าก็ย่อมหลีกเลี่ยงมิได้ที่จะทำให้เกิดกากกัมมันตรังสีทั้งที่อยู่ในของเหลว ของแข็ง และก๊าซ ในจำนวนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ดังนั้น กากกัมมันตรังสีที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นจำเป็นต้องได้รับการจัดการกากกัมมันตรังสีอย่างเหมาะสม ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากสารกัมมันตรังนีสามารถที่การสลายตัวปลดปล่อยอนุภาครังสีได้ตลอดเวลา ซึ่งเมื่อได้แพร่กระจายในสภาวะแวดล้อมแล้ว อาจจะมีผลกระทบต่อวงจรชีววิทยาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation is a study of legal measures concerning the management of radioactive waste and spent fuel. Thailand, at present, has not past any specific law governing the matter although parts of the Atomic Energy For Peace Act 1961 contains some outlines in this area but is still lacking in the core principles of radioactive waste and spent fuel management. Legal implementation in this area can be found scattered in many different Acts, similar to the Atomic Power For Peace Act 1906, which could potentially be a misleading factor to regulators and the public themselves. This could result in an ineffective or insufficient safeguard towards any potentially hazardous matter. Recently, Thailand has made considerable progress in Nuclear Technology. There has been a wide spread of the usage of radiation sources and radioactive materials such as the usage of radiation in medical practices for examination and treatment, science researches, agriculture and in many other industries. In the future, should Thailand opt for a nuclear power station as a source of electrical energy, a thorough management of radioactive waste or spent fuel would be crucial to manage the radiation from liquid, gas or other solid materials that may be had been subjected to increase radiation. Therefore, in order to confine and effect of simultaneous radiation the, there is a need for an effective treatment of radioactive waste which could effect the environment and biological livings. For example, the radioactive materials dispersed into the water will accumulate in fish or other living organisms and any consumption of these organisms, human beings will also be directly affected from the effect of over exposure of radiation.
Creative Commons License