Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการบริการสังคมกับโทษในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community service order and criminal punishment
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.297
Abstract
มาตรการบริการสังคมเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งซึ่งศาลนำมาใช้กับผู้กระทำความผิดในคดีอาญา เพื่อเป็นเงื่อนไขประกอบการคุมประพฤติตามมาตร 56 หรือเป็นมาตรการแทนการบังคับค่าปรับ ในกรณีที่ผู้ต้องโทษปรับไม่มีเงินชำระค่าปรับตามมาตร 30/1 แต่มาตรการบริการสังคมในหลายประเทศ เช่น ประเทศอังกฤษ มีกฎหมายกำหนดให้ศาลนำมาตรการบริการสังคมมาใช้เป็นโทษทางอาญา ส่วนในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาก็มีการใช้มาตรการบริการสังคม เป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของโทษระดับกลางที่อยู่กึ่งกลางระหว่างการคุมประพฤติและการจำคุกตามปกติ นอกจากนี้ประเทศเกาหลีใต้มีการกำหนดให้มาตรการบริการสังคม เป็นเงื่อนไขของการรอการลงโทษแก่ผู้กระทำความผิด ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่ามาตรการบริการสังคมในต่างประเทศนั้นมีสภาพบังคับในตัวเอง เพราะศาลสามารถสั่งให้ผู้กระทำความผิดทำงานบริการสังคมได้อย่างมาตรการเดี่ยว โดยไม่ขึ้นกับเงื่อนไขใดๆ ด้วยเหตุนี้เอง ประเทศไทยจึงควรนำมาตรการบริการสังคมมาใช้แทนโทษทางอาญา เพื่อเป็นทางเลือกของศาลในการลงโทษโดยไม่ใช้เรือนจำ โดยให้ถือว่าการนำมาตรการบริการสังคมมาใช้แทนโทษทางอาญา เป็นการลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดในชุมชนแทนการลงโทษจำคุกในเรือนจำนอกเหนือจากโทษทางอาญาที่มีเพียง 5 ประเภทเท่านั้นทั้งนี้เพื่อให้การลงโทษนั้นเหมาะสมกับความผิด และทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดนั้นได้รับการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูอย่างเหมาะสม จึงควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้ศาลสามารถมีคำสั่งใช้มาตรการบริการสังคมแทนโทษได้อย่างเป็นอิสระ และมีการกำหนดรูปแบบ ตลอดจนหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการใช้มาตรการบริการสังคม เช่น ในเรื่องกระบวนการทำคำสั่ง ตลอดจนการกำหนดประเภทงาน ให้เป็นอำนาจของศาลทั้งหมด โดยไม่จำต้องสอบถามความยินยอมของผู้กระทำความผิด หรือในเรื่องระยะเวลาของการทำงานบริการสังคม มีการกำหนดจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานที่ค่อนข้างสูง เป็นต้น ซึ่งจะมีความแตกต่างจากมาตรการบริการสังคมที่บัญญัติอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน อันจะเป็นการพัฒนาระบบการลงโทษที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้กระทำความผิดและสังคมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A community service order is a form of panel measure which court shall apply to the offenders as a condition of probation according to Section 56 to the Panel Code. It shall, also, be applied as an alternative to fine depending on the amount of fine and financial condition of the offender according to Section 30/1 of the same Code. However, the community sentence provision enacted in England has stated that the court shall apply a community service order to the offenders as a form of community punishments. Whereas New York state has applied it as a form of intermediate sanctions which are the middle measures between probation and imprisonment. Moreover, in South Korea, a community service order shall be considered as a condition of suspended sentence. Therefore, community service order in those countries shall be applied as a stand–alone punishment without any conditions required by laws. In Thailand, the new form of community service order should be suitable to practice as the court’s alternative to imprisonment or community punishment. It can be substituted to one of the five forms of punishment currently stated in Thai’s criminal justice system, the imprisonment, for the purpose of the offender’s rehabilitation. It is also necessary to amend the Thai provisions related to community service order so that it can be applied to the offenders as a solely punishment independently without any conditions of law. In addition, there must be a provision regarding the community service of the offenders which is different from the community service order currently stated in the Thai Panel Code. Not only that this solely punishment form of community service order will make more benefit pertaining to the rehabilitation of the offenders, but the community as well.
Creative Commons License