Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา : ศึกษากรณีบทบาทศาลยุติธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Witness protection in criminal case : a study on the rolf of court
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.283
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงบทบาทและอำนาจหน้าที่ของศาลยุติธรรมในการให้ความ คุ้มครองพยานบุคคลในคดีอาญาตามบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองพยาน ได้แก่ ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา พระราชบัญญัติ คุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา พ.ศ.2546 พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์ พ.ศ. 2551 พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัว พ.ศ.2550 รวมถึง ระเบียบภายในของศาลยุติธรรม โดยการดำเนินการคุ้มครองพยานของศาลจะมีลักษณะทั้งที่เป็น การคุ้มครองพยานให้ได้รับความปลอดภัย การป้องกันหรือหลีกเลี่ยงมิให้มีการคุกคามพยาน การ พิจารณาลงโทษผู้กระทำการคุกคามพยาน ตลอดจนการปฏิบัติต่อพยานอย่างเหมาะสม ผลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การดำเนินการคุ้มครองพยานโดยศาลยังมีปัญหาและ ข้อจำกัดหลายประการที่จำเป็นจะต้องได้รับการปรับปรุงแก้ไข เช่น กระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา มาตรการทางกระบวน พิจารณาบางมาตรการไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนในการนำมาใช้เพื่อคุ้มครองพยาน ปัญหาในเรื่อง การดำเนินมาตรการคุ้มครองพยานโดยศาลตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองพยานในคดีอาญา พ.ศ. 2546 ไม่ว่าจะเป็นมาตรการทั่วไป มาตรการพิเศษหรือการคุ้มครองข้อมูลของพยาน ปัญหา ข้อจำกัดในเรื่องคำนิยามของบุคคลที่สมควรได้รับความคุ้มครอง ปัญหาในเรื่องการปฏิบัติต่อ พยานบุคคลในคดีอาญา ฯลฯ ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายซึ่งได้กำหนด มาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองพยานโดยศาล โดยเห็นควรแก้ไขบทบัญญัติให้มีความ ชัดเจน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นในเรื่องของหลักเกณฑ์ในการดำเนินการหรือถ้อยคำในบทบัญญัติแห่ง กฎหมาย รวมถึงการกำหนดบทบัญญัติเพิ่มเติมให้ศาลมีบทบาทและอำนาจหน้าที่ในการ คุ้มครองพยานที่มากขึ้น เพื่อให้ศาลสามารถดำเนินการคุ้มครองพยานได้อย่างเต็มที่ และเพื่อ ความสัมฤทธิ์ผลของการคุ้มครองพยานโดยรวม อันจะส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research reviews the role and the authority of court in witness protection in criminal case, considers the issues of legal measures of witness protection from intimidation through the legislations that regulate responsibilities and accountabilities of court to proceeds witness protection. Such legislations are Penal Code, Criminal Procedure Code, Witness Protection in Criminal Case Act B.E. 2546, The Anti- Trafficking in Persons Act B.E. 2551, Domestic Violence Victim Protection Act B.E. 2550, including internal regulations of court. Court plays vital role to protect witnesses in various aspects: provides safety and security for witnesses, prevents witness intimidation, sentences whoever commits witness intimidation, also properly treats witnesses. Research into these areas uncovered problematic issues and areas that needed improvement, such as vague rule in some court procedures, the role of court in execution witness protection as imposed by Witness Protection in Criminal Case Act B.E. 2546, a definition of who is eligible for protection, how to treat witnesses appropriately, etc. The author recommends the progress of amending and implementing witness protection legislations by enacting explicit rule for witness protection purpose in some procedural legislations, clearly defining the terms of the law, along with adding the provisions granting the court more authority for protecting witnesses entirely. The areas for improvement of witness protection execution by court have been addressed and now implementations are essential for the success of overall witness protection and the effectiveness of criminal justice administration.
Creative Commons License