Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กกรณีตกเป็นผู้ต้องหาในคดีอาญา : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกฎหมายของประเทศไทยกับประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection of the criminal child accused's right : comparative study between Thai and Lao P.D.R. Law
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.400
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงการคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กกรณีตกเป็นผู้ต้องหาในคดีอาญา โดยจะทำการศึกษาถึงสภาพปัญหา สาเหต รูปแบบ และปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่ทำให้เด็กกระทำความผิดทางอาญา รวมทั้งรายละเอียด และข้อบกพร่องต่าง ๆ ของกฎหมายของประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวในเรื่องการคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กกรณีตกเป็นผู้ต้องหาในคดีอาญา เด็กเป็นผู้ที่อ่อนประสบการณ์ชีวิต ควรได้รับการปกป้องคุ้มครองเพื่อให้เติบโตเป็นผู้ใหญ่ที่ดีของสังคมต่อไป เมื่อเด็กต้องก้าวเข้ามาในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาไม่ว่าในฐานะผู้ต้องหา ผู้เสียหาย หรือพยานย่อมต้องได้รับการคุ้มครอง นอกจากต้องได้รับการคุ้มครองสิทธิตามสถานะนั้น ๆ แล้ว ยังต้องได้รับการคุ้มครองเพิ่มเติมในฐานะเด็กด้วย ฉะนั้นเมื่อเด็กเป็นผู้ต้องหาในคดีอาญา เด็กจึงได้รับการคุ้มครองสิทธิต่างจากผู้ใหญ่ ตามแนวคิดของกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญา เด็กที่เป็นผู้กระทำผิดไม่สมควรได้รับการลงโทษให้หลาบจำดังเช่นผู้ต้องหาที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่ แต่ควรได้รับการเยียวยา แก้ไข ให้โอกาสเด็กกลับตัวเป็นคนดีจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในปัจจุบัน ถึงแม้ว่าประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวได้มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายหลายฉบับที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็ก และมีการตรากฎหมายว่าด้วยการปกป้องสิทธ์และผลประโยชน์ของเด็ก เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กกรณีตกเป็นผู้ต้องหาในคดีอาญาแล้วก็ตาม แต่จะเห็นได้ว่ากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็ก กฎหมายว่าด้วยการปกป้องสิทธ์และผลประโยชน์ของเด็กที่บังคับใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ยังมีข้อบกพร่องและขาดมาตรการที่เหมาะสม ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกฎหมายของประเทศไทยกับประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว นำมาปรับใช้ แก้ไข ปรับปรุง และเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายของประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวในเรื่องการคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กกรณีตกเป็นผู้ต้องหาในคดีอาญาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the prevention of the child’s right in case of the child accused in criminal. The study will focus on current problems, causes, formats and various factors that made the child committed criminal included the details and various defects of criminal law of Lao P.D.R in prevention of the child’s right in case of accused in criminal Child as lacking of experiences in life should be received the prevention in order to be matured and being a good citizen in society. When child entered in the procession of justice on criminal, either in the status of accused or witness should be prevented, apart from the prevention of the right as follow status, he/she should receive additional prevention on be half of the status of the child as well. Therefore, when child is accused on criminal, child has to receive the right on prevention is to differ from the adult as the idea of the procession of justice of criminal. The child who committed fault should not be punished seriously as similar to adult who committed fault, but he/she should have a treatment, solve, provide the opportunity to be a good person. From the study found that, at the moment, even though there has been several an amendment on the law that concerning with child right prevention and there has been a law about prevention of child right and child benefit in order to prevent child right in case of he/she accused on criminal, but it can be seen that the law prevention the child right, and the law prevention about right and child benefit that has been obligated at the moment still has defects and also lacking eligible measurement. Thus, this thesis recommends that we apply the study comparative between Thai and Lao law to amend, improve and add Lao on prevention child right in case of accused on criminal so on.
Creative Commons License