Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองพยานและผู้เสียหายตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านองค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัดตั้งในลักษณะองค์กร ค.ศ.2000 : การปรับปรุงกฎหมายและแนวทางปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองพยานและผู้เสียหายของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The protection of withnesses and victims under united nations convention against transnational organized crime 2000 : improvement of law and practices on witnesses and victims in thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.399
Abstract
เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าปัญหาขององค์กรอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ประเทศไทยและประชาคมโลกกำลังเผชิญ นอกจากนั้นปัญหาดังกล่าวยังส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งพยานและ ผู้เสียหายซึ่งมักถูกคุกคามจากการมาให้การเป็นพยานในกระบวนพิจารณาทางอาญา เพื่อแก้ไข ปัญหาดังกล่าว ประเทศไทยจึงร่วมลงนามในอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการต่อต้านองค์กร อาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัดตั้งในลักษณะองค์กร ค.ศ.2000 พิธีสารเพื่อป้องกัน ปราบปราม และ ลงโทษการค้ามนุษย์โดยเฉพาะผู้หญิงและเด็ก และพิธีสารเพื่อต่อต้านการลักลอบขนผู้ย้ายถิ่น ฐานทางบก ทางทะเล และทางอากาศ แต่พบว่ากฎหมายไทยที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่ครบถ้วน สมบูรณ์เพียงพอที่จะให้สัตยาบันในอนุสัญญาฯ และพิธีสารฯ กล่าวคือ การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ของไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฐานความผิดตามอนุสัญญาฯยังไม่มีลักษณะข้ามชาติ อีกทั้งกฎหมายไทย ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองพยานและผู้เสียหายยังไม่ครอบคลุมตามอนุสัญญาฯ ทำให้การ แก้ปัญหาเป็นไปอย่างไร้ทิศทาง ผลก็คือไม่สามารถปราบปรามองค์กรอาชญากรรมได้อย่างมี ประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์กฎหมายไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการคุ้มครองพยาน และผู้เสียหายที่มีอยู่เปรียบเทียบกับอนุสัญญาฯ และพิธีสารฯ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางปรับปรุงกฎหมาย ไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องและเพื่อประโยชน์ในการให้สัตยาบันในอนุสัญญาฯ และพิธีสารฯ ดังกล่าวต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is generally accepted that problems of Transnational Organized Crime are enormous problems which Thailand and the international community are confronting. Besides, these problems affect both witnesses and victims who give testimony in criminal proceedings and who are often threatened. To solve this situation, Thailand has signed the 2000 UN Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime, and its Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Person, Especially Women and Children and The Protocol against the Smuggling of Migrants by Land, Sea and Air. However, it is found that Thai legislation is not adequate enough for Thailand to the Convention and the Protocol. The enforcement of the law in Thailand which is related to the offence under the UN Convention lacks a transnational element. Moreover, the protection of witnesses and victims in Thai law is not covered as under the Convention. While government offices perform their duties in different directions, This affects the solutions and becomes inefficient. This thesis is focused on analyzing Thai laws concerning the protection of witnesses and victims compared with the Convention, is also a guide for improvement of laws in Thailand and would be beneficial to the ratification of the Convention and the Protocol as mentioned.
Creative Commons License