Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการนำบทสันนิษฐานเด็ดขาดมาใช้ในพระราชบัญญัติยาเสพติดให้โทษ พ.ศ. 2522
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of irrebuttable presumption in narcotics act B.E.2522(a.d.1979)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.394
Abstract
ปัญหายาเสพติดในปัจจุบันได้ทวีความรุนแรงจนเป็นปัญหาที่ทุกฝ่ายต้องเร่งช่วยกันแก้ไข การบัญญัติกฎหมายยาเสพติดที่มีโทษรุนแรงและเด็ดขาดเป็นสิ่งที่ฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว การกำหนดบทสันนิษฐานเด็ดขาดความผิดในพระราชบัญญัติยาเสพติดให้โทษฯเป็นอีกมาตรการหนึ่งที่มีส่วนช่วยให้เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐหรือโจทก์ในคดียาเสพติดได้เปรียบในเชิงคดีและสามารถนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดมาลงโทษได้รวดเร็วมากยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี การกำหนดบทสันนิษฐานเด็ดขาดดังกล่าวหาได้ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์อย่างเดียวไม่ แต่ได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาขึ้นในบางประการ เช่น ข้อโต้แย้งเรื่องการจำกัดดุลพินิจของศาลหรือฝ่ายตุลาการ ปัญหาข้อโต้แย้งขัดกับรัฐธรรมนูญ เป็นต้น ในระดับสากล การกำหนดบทสันนิษฐานความผิดในกฎหมายยาเสพติดถือเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นและพบในหลายประเทศ แต่บทสันนิษฐานนั้นมิได้จำกัดสิทธิของจำเลยอย่างสุดโต่งอย่างเช่นบทสันนิษฐานเด็ดขาดของประเทศไทย หากแต่เป็นบทสันนิษฐานความผิดที่จำเลยนำพยานหลักฐานเข้าสืบให้เห็นเป็นอย่างอื่นได้ โดยที่การบัญญัติกฎหมายจะต้องพิจารณาในสองหลักการ ระหว่าง การควบคุมอาชญากรรม และกระบวนการนิติธรรม เพื่อหาจุดที่เหมาะสมระหว่างหลักการทั้งสอง เพื่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิทธิ เสรีภาพของบุคคลให้น้อยที่สุด ในขณะเดียวกันเพื่อให้การปราบปรามยาเสพติดเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดเช่นกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า บทสันนิษฐานในพระราชบัญญัติยาเสพติดให้โทษฯของประเทศไทยนั้นได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในทางควบคุมอาชญากรรมมากเกินควร ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดบทสันนิษฐานในพระราชบัญญัติยาเสพติดให้โทษ พ.ศ. 2522 ให้ยืดหยุ่น เป็นธรรม และ มีความเหมาะสม โดยเปรียบเทียบกับบทสันนิษฐานในกฎหมายยาเสพติดที่ใช้อยู่ในนานาอารยประเทศ เพื่อให้กฎหมายยาเสพติดในประเทศไทยเกิดความสมดุลระหว่างการปราบปรามยาเสพติดที่ต้องมีความเด็ดขาดและรุนแรง เท่าทันกับปัญหายาเสพติดในยุคปัจจุบันและอนาคต และกระทบต่อสิทธิของจำเลยตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย และกฎหมายอื่นให้น้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, drug abuse problem has been deteriorated into a problem the solution of which requires accelerated efforts of all parties concerned. Legislation with severe and strict penalty is a means by which the legislature tackling the aforementioned problem. Irrebuttable presumption in Narcotics Act is a measure which contributes to the advantageous position of state officials and plaintiffs in prosecution in order that the perpetrator can be punished more swiftly. However, such irrebuttable presumption is not solely beneficial but on the contrary it can cause such problems as those based on arguments as to the restriction of judicial discretion, and constitutionality of such presumption. At the international level, evidentiary presumption in law on narcotics is accepted as necessary and can be found in legislation of several countries. Presumption in those countries, nevertheless, does not hinder rights of defendants extremely in the same way as the irrebuttal presumption in Thai legislation. On the contrary, presumption in those countries can be rebutted by evidence presented by the defendant. As legislating has to be based on the balance of two contradictory principles—crime control and due process of law—in order that right and freedom of individuals are respected, and at the same time, narcotics suppression can be achieved the most effectively. The finding of the study is that presumption in the Narcotics Act is employed too heavily for crime control. For these reasons, based on comparative study with law on narcotics in force in civilized countries, the present thesis proposes that presumptive clauses in the Narcotics Act B.E.2522 (A.D.1979) be amended to be more flexible, fair and appropriate, with an aim at putting law on narcotics of Thailand on the balance between narcotics suppression, which requires strictness and severity on par with narcotics problem at present and in the future, and not affecting rights of defendant conferred by the Constitution of Thailand and other laws.
Share
COinS