Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการพิเศษในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในคดีค้ามนุษย์กรณีแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Special measures for collecting evidences in human trafficking cases : sexual exploitation case study
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.392
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในคดีค้ามนุษย์ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากอาชญากรรมค้ามนุษย์กรณีแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศนั้น มีทั้งลักษณะที่เป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรมและลักษณะที่เป็นเครือข่ายอาชญากรรม โดยมีความสลับซับซ้อนและมีการดำเนินการแยกออกจากกัน ทั้งมีการส่งเหยื่อค้ามนุษย์ต่อกันไปเป็นทอดๆ ดังนั้น การสืบสวนสอบสวนคดีอาญาทั่วไปจึงไม่อาจดำเนินการถึงตัวผู้ร่วมกระทำผิดหรือผู้กระทำผิดในทอดอื่นๆ ได้ และเพื่อให้การรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานคดีค้ามนุษย์เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์ พ.ศ. 2551 จึงบัญญัติมาตรการพิเศษเพิ่มเติมให้พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่สามารถรวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน รวมถึงการช่วยเหลือบุคคลที่ตกเป็นผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ได้อย่างทันท่วงที แต่ในทางปฏิบัติการดำเนินการโดยใช้มาตรการพิเศษตามกฎหมายค้ามนุษย์ที่มีอยู่นั้นยังคงมีปัญหา และไม่สามารถปฏิบัติได้อย่างจริงจัง ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงจำเป็นต้องแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฏหมายที่มีอยู่ให้การใช้มาตรการพิเศษ ในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานในคดีค้ามนุษย์กรณีแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์กฎหมายไทยและมาตรการในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐาน ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค้ามนุษย์กรณีแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศที่มีอยู่ เปรียบเทียบกับอนุสัญญาฯและพิธีสารฯ กฎหมายต่างประเทศในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและสหราชอาณาจักร เพื่อปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายค้ามนุษย์ที่มีอยู่ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น และเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์รณีแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเพศในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present evidence collection in human trafficking cases has proved unsuccessful for the reason that human trafficking cases involving with sexual exploitation posses a unique characteristic of an organized crime or a network crime which is reasonably complicated because of its separate operation and its nature of transmitting victims from one place to another. Therefore, traditional criminal investigation is inadequate to bring those who collaborated with this type of offence to justice. To enhance the efficiency of evidence collections in human trafficking cases, the Anti-Trafficking in Persons Act 2008, thus provides additional special measures designed for enforcement officials to collect related evidences and to help victims of human trafficking cases at the right time. In practice, the application of special measures under current human trafficking laws is still facing problems and is practically unable to be followed. As a consequence, there is a need to revise the existing human trafficking laws in order to enchance the fullest efficiency of special measures in evidence collection in human trafficking cases especially involving sexual exploitation. This thesis is intended to study and analyze the existing Thai laws and special measures to collect evidences related to human trafficking cases concerning sexual offences and to compare them with the treaties, protocols, and foreign laws particularly in the United State and the United Kingdom for the purpose of improving the current human trafficking laws to be suitable for the current sitations and problems of human trafficking cases concerning sexual exploitation in Thailand.
Creative Commons License