Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนโดยการใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
People participation in environmental cases prosecution
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.386
Abstract
ด้วยเหตุที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย (พุทธศักราช 2550) ได้บัญญัติรับรองสิทธิในการอาศัยอยู่ในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดี ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นสิทธิในสิ่งแวดล้อมอีกประเภทหนึ่ง แต่ในทางปฏิบัติประชาชนไม่สามารถที่จะปกป้องสิทธิในสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นสมบัติของประชาชนทุกคน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาข้อขัดข้องในการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ในการใช้สิทธิฟ้องคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมตามกฎหมายไทย โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ซึ่งให้สิทธิในการฟ้องคดีที่กว้างกว่าประเทศไทย เพื่อให้ทราบถึงขอบเขตของการฟ้องคดีของประชาชนในแต่ละประเทศ และนำมาปรับใช้ให้สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายของประเทศไทย ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าสิทธิการฟ้องคดีตามกฎหมายไทยยังถูกจำกัดอยู่ โดยผู้ฟ้องคดีจะต้องเป็นผู้เสียหายโดยตรงเท่านั้น แตกต่างกับกฎหมายของต่างประเทศที่ไม่จำกัดสิทธิในการฟ้องคดี โดยเปิดกว้างให้ประชาชนที่ไม่ใช่ผู้เสียหายโดยตรงเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการใช้กฎหมาย ซึ่งทำให้ประชาชนโดยทั่วไปได้รับการคุ้มครองสิทธิในสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างดียิ่ง ผู้เขียนได้นำเสนอให้มีการรับรองสิทธิในสิ่งแวดล้อมไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อไม่ต้องอาศัยการตีความจากศาลหรือองค์กรที่มีอำนาจอื่นๆ อันอาจก่อให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนแห่งสิทธิ รวมทั้งเสนอให้มีการรับรองสิทธิการฟ้องคดีสิ่งแวดล้อมของประชาชนไว้อย่างชัดเจน เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิในสิ่งแวดล้อมของประชาชนให้สอดคล้องกับหลักการแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand (B.C. 2550) has a provision that shall support the right of person to live in every environment, called an environmental right. However, person cannot protect an environment which is a domain public of state. Thus, the main purpose of this thesis is to study in material obstacles of people participation in environmental cases in Thailand, and to compare claims in Thai law with claims in other foreign laws. Moreover, a limitation of the right to institute the environmental protection in the court of other countries shall be showed in this research too. These can be adapted for amending Thai law. From researching, the environmental law of Thailand still restricts the right to sue only for persons who has received injury through the commission of any problems. However, there is no restriction for any persons who are not an injury person to sue environmental cases in other countries. Thus, everyone can be protected under the environmental right. The researcher would like to give two suggestions for this problem. Firstly, Thai Constitution should be given a clearly meaning of an environmental right protection. Secondly, the right to institute environmental cases should be protected by Thai Constitution also. Furthermore, these suggestions do not make any conflicts with the basic rule in environmental right protection of Thai Constitution.
Share
COinS