Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการนำหลักการสมคบกันกระทำความผิดมาใช้ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of conspiracy principle in the enforcement of human trafficking law
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.381
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ประเทศไทยและประชาคมโลกกำลังเผชิญอยู่ ดังนั้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวประเทศไทยจึงร่วมลงนามในอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัดตั้งในลักษณะองค์กร ค.ศ.2000 และพิธีสารเพื่อป้องกัน ปราบปรามและลงโทษการค้ามนุษย์โดยเฉพาะผู้หญิงและเด็ก ซึ่งส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยจำเป็นต้องมีกฎหมายที่สอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาฯและพิธีสารดังกล่าว ประเทศไทยจึงได้ประกาศใช้พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์ พ.ศ.2551 ซึ่งตามพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวได้มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับหลักการสมคบกันกระทำความผิด (Conspiracy Principle) แต่พบว่าการนำหลักการสมคบกันกระทำความผิดมาใช้ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์ต้องประสบกับปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการบังคับใช้หลักการดังกล่าว ในเรื่องต่อไปนี้ คือ ปัญหาการตีความเรื่องขอบเขตของการตกลงกัน การกำหนดลักษณะนิยามความหมายของการค้ามนุษย์ ที่ยังไม่ชัดเจนเพียงพอ, ปัญหาในด้านรูปแบบและวิธีการของการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์ เนื่องจากหลักการสมคบกันกระทำความผิดเป็นมาตรการทางกฎหมายซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการนำมาใช้ในการปราบปรามอาชญากรรมที่กระทำโดยองค์กรอาชญากรรม (Organized Crime) ในขณะที่การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์ของไทยมิได้มีรูปแบบและลักษณะการกระทำความผิดที่ดำเนินการโดยองค์กรอาชญากรรมเพียงอย่างเดียว ปัญหาประการสุดท้ายคือ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในเรื่องพยานหลักฐาน การรับฟัง และการชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานในการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์ ซึ่งการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐานโดยตรงเป็นไปได้ยาก ดังนั้น จึงเห็นสมควรให้มีแนวทางและมาตรการเพิ่มเติมเพื่อช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคจากการนำหลักการสมคบกันกระทำความผิดมาใช้ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้การป้องกันและปราบปรามการค้ามนุษย์เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการนำหลักการสมคบกันกระทำความผิด (Conspiracy Principle) มาใช้ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์ เพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาและลดอุปสรรคในการนำหลักการสมคบกันกระทำความผิดมาบังคับใช้ของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the human trafficking problem is one of the most urgent problems which Thailand and international community are confronting. To solve this predicament, Thailand has signed the ‘2000 UN Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime and the Protocol to Prevent, Suppress and Punish Trafficking in Person, Especially Woman and Children.' As a result, Thailand is required to legislate national laws to comply with the Convention and the Protocol. Thailand has, therefore, promulgated the Act on Enforcement of Prevention, Suppression and Punishments of Human in 2008. This new Act contains provisions that apply conspiracy principle. However, this research finds that the application of conspiracy principle to the enforcement of Human Trafficking Law is faced with many problems. There are obstacles in construing the legal definition of terms of agreement, particularly the lack of clarity of Human Trafficking definition and the problem in establishing the acts of Human Trafficking. As the conspiracy principle is the one of the most successful legal instrument in the enforcement of Organized Crime, it may not have the same effect on non-organized criminals. Especially, when Human Trafficking in Thailand are committed by individual perpetrators. Finally, the last problem involves the difficulties in obtaining direct evidence of Human Trafficking. From the reasons above; this thesis proposes that the guidelines for applying conspiracy principle are needed. Guidelines and legal instruments, if appropriately constructed, can be used to solve the problems of using legal principles and to increase the efficiency of enforcement apparatus as well.
Share
COinS