Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้มาตรการตอบโต้โดยรัฐอื่นที่มิใช่รัฐผู้เสียหายตามร่างข้อบทว่าด้วยความรับผิดชอบของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Countermeasures by states other than the injured state based on the draft articles on responsibility of stastes for internationally wrongful acts
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.366
Abstract
ในระบบกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศถือว่ารัฐทุกรัฐมีความเสมอภาคเท่าเทียมกันจากลักษณะโครงสร้างที่ปราศจากการรวมศูนย์อำนาจ รัฐต่าง ๆ จึงมีเอกราชในการดำเนินการใด ๆ อันเป็นสิทธิของรัฐที่มีอยู่ฝ่ายเดียวสิทธิแต่เพียงฝ่ายเดียวนี้ด้านหนึ่งก็มาจากผลประโยชน์โดยส่วนตัว หากรัฐใดรัฐหนึ่งมีการล่วงล้ำเข้ามาในสิทธิของรัฐอื่นก็เกิดความรับผิดชอบในผลของการกระทำ และมาตรการตอบโต้เป็นมาตรการหนึ่งที่ทำให้รัฐผู้มีความรับผิดชอบปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีที่เกิดขึ้นจากความรับผิดชอบ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ประเด็นการใช้มาตรการตอบโต้โดยรัฐอื่นที่ไม่ใช่รัฐผู้เสียหาย เพื่อให้ทราบถึงแนวคิด ความเป็นมา หลักเกณฑ์ เงื่อนไขและข้อจำกัดของการใช้มาตรการตอบโต้โดยรัฐอื่นที่ไม่ใช่รัฐผู้เสียหาย อันจะนำไปสู้แนวทางการใช้มาตรการตอบโต้โดยรัฐอื่นที่ไม่ใช่รัฐผู้เสียหายที่ควรจะเป็นเพื่อประโยชน์สำหรับสังคมระหว่างประเทศ จากการวิจัยพบว่า แนวคิดของมาตรการตอบโต้โดยรัฐอื่นที่ไม่ใช่รัฐผู้เสียหายได้รับการยอมรับทั้งในแง่ของแนวคิด และการปฏิบัติของรัฐโดยมีแนวคำตัดสินของศาลระหว่างประเทศรองรับ ร่างข้อบทว่าด้วยความรับผิดชอบของรัฐได้นำแนวคิดนี้มาบรรจุไว้โดยกำหนดสิทธิของรัฐอื่นที่ไม่ใช่รัฐผู้เสียหายในการตอบโต้ได้ต่อเมื่อมีการละเมิดผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มรัฐหรือผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันของประชาคมระหว่างประเทศทั้งมวลและเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการยุติการกระทำที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมาย อย่างไรก็ตามเงื่อนไขของการใช้มาตรการดังกล่าวในทางปฏิบัติที่ผ่านมายังไม่ชัดเจน รวมถึงบทบัญญัติที่เกี่ยวข้องในร่างฯ ก็ยังไม่ได้ชัดเจนเพียงพอสำหรับกรณีนี้ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นมาตรการที่เป็นข้อยกเว้นในทางกฎหมายในเรื่องการใช้มาตรการตอบโต้ที่โดยหลักทั่วไปเป็นสิทธิของรัฐที่เสียหายเท่านั้นที่รถกระทำได้ แม้ว่าการใช้มาตรการตอบโต้รัฐที่ไม่ใช่รัฐผู้เสียหายจะเป็นการกระทำบนพื้นฐานของแนวคิดเรื่องทฤษฎีการกระทำฝ่ายเดียว (Unilateralism) ซึ่งเป็นอันตรายสำหรับระบบกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้สิทธิตอบโต้ในลักษณะนี้มีความจำเป็นเนื่องจากเป็นการคุ้มครองผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มของรัฐ และ/หรือผลประโยชน์ของประชาคมระหว่างประเทศทั้งมวลยิ่งขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกรณีที่กลไกระดับพหุภาคีไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม หลักการและเงื่อนไขที่ปรากฎอยู่ในร่างฯ นี้สะท้อนเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่เป็นอยู่และจำเป็นที่จะต้องได้รับการพัฒนาให้ชัดเจนขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In an international law system, every state is deemed to be in equality due to their structure which is absent in centralization. Every state, therefore, has an independence to do any action which is regarded as a unilateral right of each state. This unilateral right comes from an own interest of states. If any state infringes the rights of other states, that infringing state shall be responsible to the result caused by 11s action. In this regards, countermeasures shall be one of the measures which enables the responsible state to conform to its obligations arising from its responsibilities. This dissertation is to study and analyze the issue of the countermeasures taken by a state other than an injured state in order to understand its concepts, background, principle, conditions and limitations. This will lead to the appropriate use of the countermeasures by a state other than an injured state for the interest of the international society. As to the finding of this research, the concept of the countermeasures by a state other than an injured state is accepted in both concept and states' practices as recognized by the jurisprudence of the international court, which as been constituted in the draft articles on responsibility of states under that the right of a state other than an injured state in counterattack. This shall incur when the collective interest: of the group of states or collective interest of the international community as a whole IS violated, and for the purpose of cessation of the internationally wrongful act. Nonetheless, preceding conditions on applying of that measure in practice as well as related articles under the draft articles on responsibility of states are not clear enough for a lawful exemption measure on the application of countermeasures which generally empower only an injured state to do so. Although the use of countermeasures by a state other than an injured state shall base on the notion of unilateralism theory which IS dangerous to the international law system, it is, nevertheless, necessary to apply the countermeasure for protection of collective interest of the group and/or collective interest of the international community as a whole, particularly, in an event that a mechanism at the multilateral level is not efficiently executed However. the principles and conditions as stipulated in the Draft articles of the International law Commission do reflect only a par: of lax lata of international law which is. however, necessary to be developed for more clarity.
Creative Commons License