Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิการเช่าในงานวรรณกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The extension of the rental right protection to the literary works
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.365
Abstract
ตามที่พระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 ได้มีการให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้เช่างานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ 4 ประเภทแล้ว ได้แก่ (1) โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ (2) โสตทัศนวัสดุ (3) ภาพยนตร์ และ (4) สิ่งบันทึกเสียง แต่มิได้ครอบคลุมถึงงานวรรณกรรมแต่อย่างใด ในขณะที่ในปัจจุบันมีการให้เช่าหนังสือซึ่งถือเป็นงานวรรณกรรมกันอย่างแพร่หลาย ซึ่งการให้เช่าหนังสือนั้นเป็นอุปสรรคประการหนึ่งต่อการแสวงหาประโยชน์ของเจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ โดยที่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ไม่ได้รับค่าตอบแทนจากการที่ผู้ประกอบการใช้งานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ของตน ออกแสวงหาประโยชน์โดยการให้เช่าแต่อย่างใด กรณีจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องศึกษาวิจัยถึงความเหมาะสม ที่จะขยายความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้เช่าให้ครอบคลุมถึงงานวรรณกรรม การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้กระทำโดยการศึกษาถึงหลักกฎหมายลิขสิทธิ์ แนวทางปฏิบัติในการให้เช่าหนังสือ การจัดเก็บค่าตอบแทนทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ รวมตลอดถึงการสอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้เช่าหนังสือ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อนำเสนอสาระสำคัญของความเหมาะสมของการขยายความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้เช่างานวรรณกรรม สู่การปรับปรุงกฎหมาย ตลอดจนผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้เช่างานวรรณกรรม จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การขยายความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้เช่างานวรรณกรรม จะส่งเสริมให้เกิดความชอบธรรมในการคุ้มครองลิขสิทธิ์ ให้แก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์งานวรรณกรรมที่จะได้รับผลตอบแทนทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างเหมาะสม และก่อให้เกิดแรงจูงใจในการสร้างสรรค์งานที่มีคุณค่าแก่สังคมต่อไป ดังนั้น จึงควรที่จะปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 โดยเพิ่มความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการให้เช่าให้แก่เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์ในงานวรรณกรรม รวมทั้งมีมาตรการในการจัดเก็บและกำหนดค่าตอบแทนการใช้สิทธิ ในการให้เช่างานวรรณกรรมอย่างเหมาะสมต่อไป.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The protection under the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 has covered the rental rights in four categories of copyright works: (1) computer programs; (2) audiovisual works; (3) cinematographic works; and (4) sound recordings. However, such protection does not cover the area of literary works. Nowadays, the renting of books, considered one type of literary works, is rather common and widespread. And it has become one of the obstacles to the seeking of benefit of the copyright owner in the way that the copyright owner receives no royalty in return from the earning of benefit of the retailers by the way of renting books. It is thus important to conduct research on the appropriateness in respect of the extension of protection over rental rights to cover literary works. Research has been conducted by studying the legal core of the copyright law, the practice in renting the books and the fee collection both locally and abroad, along with a survey of the related parties’ opinions with regard to the book rental business, in order to present the essentials of the appropriateness of broadening protection to cover the right to rent the literary works as well as taking into account the impact on the related parties of the rental of literary works which would lead to an amendment of the law. The outcome of the research shows that the extension of protection over the rental right to cover literary works will improve the equitability of the copyright protection for the copyright owners of the literary works to receive proper economical return, thus, creating the motivation to create quality works for society in the future. Accordingly, it is necessary to amend the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 by incorporating protection over the rental right for the copyright owner of literary works as well as incorporating measures for the proper collection and specification of royalties for the use of the right to rent the literary works.
Share
COinS