Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเสรีภาพในการทำประมงในทะเลหลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal restrictions on freedom of fishing on the high seas
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.349
Abstract
กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยเรื่องการทำประมงในทะเลหลวงได้วางหลักการไว้ว่ารัฐทุกรัฐมีเสรีภาพในการทำประมงในทะเลหลวง แต่สิทธิในการทำประมงในทะเลหลวงของเรือประมงของรัฐต้องตกอยู่ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมาย ในข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งในระดับโลก ระดับภูมิภาค และระดับอนุภูมิภาค ซึ่งข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายเช่นนี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ เพื่อควบคุมการทำประมงในทะเลหลวงให้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากทรัพยากรสัตว์น้ำได้อย่างยั่งยืน แม้หลักการเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์และการจัดการทรัพยากรมีชีวิตในทะเลหลวงจะได้รับการยอมรับ แต่ก็ยังคงมีปัญหาว่าจะนำหลักการเหล่านี้มาใช้ในทางปฏิบัติได้อย่างไร เนื่องจากตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ทะเลหลวงมิได้อยู่ภายใต้เขตอำนาจของรัฐหนึ่งรัฐใด การอนุรักษ์และการจัดการทรัพยากรมีชีวิตในทะเลหลวงจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่รัฐเจ้าของธง รัฐชายฝั่งและรัฐเจ้าของท่าจะต้องร่วมมือกันเพื่อกำหนดและบังคับใช้มาตรการในการอนุรักษ์และจัดการทรัพยากรมีชีวิตในทะเลหลวงภายใต้กรอบขององค์การจัดการประมงระหว่างประเทศ การให้รัฐเจ้าของธงและเรือที่ทำประมงทะเลหลวงเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดมาตรการในการอนุรักษ์และจัดการทรัพยากรมีชีวิตในทะเลหลวง ถือเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่จะทำให้การจำกัดเสรีภาพในการทำประมงในทะเลหลวงสามารถเป็นรูปธรรมได้จริง ประเทศไทยในฐานะรัฐหนึ่งในประชาคมโลกที่มีเรือเข้าไปทำการประมงในทะเลหลวงจึงควรแสดงความรับผิดชอบในการเข้ามีส่วนร่วมในการควบคุมเรือประมงของตนให้ปฏิบัติตามมาตรการในการอนุรักษ์และจัดการทรัพยากรมีชีวิตในทะเลหลวง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
International law of fishing on the high seas has set the principle that all states have freedom of fishing on the high seas. However, right to fish on the high seas of fishing vessels is subject to legal restrictions in global, regional and subregional international agreements. The legal restrictions have tend to increase significantly in order to control the fishing on the high seas for sustainable utilization. Although principles relating to conservation and management of living resources in the high seas have been accepted, there was still the question of how to put them into practice. According to international law, high seas is not under any state jurisdiction. Conservation and management living resources in the high seas is utmost necessary that flag states, coastal states and port states have to cooperate to issue and enforce measures of conservation and management under framework of Fisheries Management Organizations. To provide flag states and fishing vessels participate in issuing conservation and management measures of living resources in the high seas is one of the methods which make limitation on freedom of fishing on the high seas be more concrete. Thailand as a member of global community which has fishing vessels in the high seas should take responsibility by participation in controlling its fishing vessels to comply which measures of conservation and management of living resources in the high seas.
Share
COinS