Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จำนำตั๋วเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pledge of bills
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.347
Abstract
ตั๋วเงินถือเป็นหนี้ที่มีตราสารและตราสารดังกล่าวถือได้ว่าเป็นตราสารเปลี่ยนมือ และถือว่าตั๋วเงินนั้นมีสิทธิเรียกร้องในตัวเองอันเป็นทรัพย์สินอย่างหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีค่า มีราคา อันทำให้สามารถนำตั๋วเงินไปจำนำเพื่อเป็นประกันหนี้ได้ ทั้งมีบทบัญญัติกฎหมายมาตรา 926 มาตรา 751 และมาตรา 752 บัญญัติรับรองให้สามารถนำตั๋วเงินทุกประเภทมาจำนำเป็นหลักประกันการชำระหนี้ได้ จากการศึกษาการจำนำตั๋วเงิน มีประเด็นปัญหาที่สำคัญอยู่หลายประการ แต่ที่สำคัญมีอยู่ 3 ประการ คือ ประการแรก กรณีสถานะทางกฎหมายของผู้รับจำนำ เห็นได้ว่าด้วยผลของบทบัญญัติมาตรา 926 ถือได้ว่าผู้รับจำนำตั๋วเงินมีสถานะเป็นผู้ทรงตั๋วเงินคนหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถใช้สิทธิทั้งปวงอันเกิดแต่ตั๋วเงินได้ทั้งสิ้น แต่เป็นผู้ทรงตั๋วเงินที่ถูกจำกัดอำนาจบางส่วน โดยจะสลักหลังตั๋วเงินต่อไปไม่ได้ ประการที่สอง แบบวิธีการจำนำตั๋วเงิน จะต้องดำเนินการตามมาตรา 926 ทุกประการ โดยทำการสลักหลังจำนำตั๋วเงิน พร้อมทั้งระบุข้อความว่า “ราคาเป็นประกัน" “ราคาเป็นจำนำ" หรือข้อความที่มีความหมายในทำนองเดียวกัน และส่งมอบตั๋วเงินให้แก่ผู้รับจำนำ จึงจะถือได้ว่าเกิดการจำนำ ส่วนผลทางกฎหมายนอกจากจะเป็นไปตามมาตรา 926 แล้วยังนำมาตรา 751 มาตรา 752 มาใช้ตามลักษณะของตั๋วเงินแต่ละประเภท ประการสุดท้าย คือ การบังคับจำนำตั๋วเงิน ผู้รับจำนำอาจบังคับตามกฎหมายลักษณะตั๋วเงินโดยการบังคับให้ใช้เงินตามตั๋ว ซึ่งสามารถบังคับกับลูกหนี้ตามตั๋วเงินได้ทุกคนหรืออาจบังคับจำนำตามกฎหมายลักษณะจำนำ ผู้รับจำนำบังคับได้กับเฉพาะคู่สัญญาโดยตรง ซึ่งก็คือ ผู้จำนำเท่านั้น เมื่อได้มีการบังคับจำนำแล้ว ทั้งนี้หากหนี้ประธานถึงกำหนดชำระก่อนหนี้ตามตั๋วเงิน อาจบังคับจำนำได้โดยการนำตั๋วเงินออกขายทอดตลาดดังที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาแพ่ง มาตรา 310 จากการศึกษาปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้น เห็นว่า บทบัญญัติที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ทั้งในลักษณะจำนำและลักษณะตั๋วเงิน ได้บัญญัติไว้อย่างครอบคลุม สามารถนำมาปรับใช้กับทั้ง 3 ปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้นได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย เพียงแต่ผู้ใช้กฎหมายต้องปรับใช้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายให้ตรงตามความมุ่งหมายของกฎหมาย และสอดคล้องกับสภาพของการจำนำตั๋วเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bills are a type of negotiable instruments and comprise with right of claim. Bills are considered to be a property because they have value. Therefore, bill can be pledged as security for the performance of an obligation. The Civil and Commercial Code section 926, 751 and 752 also specify that all kinds of bills can be pledged. The pledge of bills poses 3 critical issues. First is legal status of pledgee. According to section 926, pledgee is considered to have a legal status as a holder of the bills which he may exercise all the rights flowing from the bills except for further indorsement. Second is form of pledge of bills. Under section 926 if bills are pledged, the pledge is void unless such bills have an indorsement contains the stipulation “value in security", “value in pledge" or any other stipulation implying a pledge and deliver such indorsed bills to pledgee. Legal consequence must be in line with section 926 moreover section 751 and 752 must bring to consider depend on each kind of bills. Third is enforcement of pledged bills. Pledgee may enforce on any person who puts his signature upon bills under law of bills or enforce on pledgor under law of pledge. On enforcement of pledged bills if the pledged bills become dues after the obligation for which it is security is due. Pledgee may enforce on pledged bills by public auction according to the Civil Procedure Code section 310. From the research of the 3 issues mentioned above, the provisions of the Civil and Commercial Code in the laws of pledges and bills have specifically enacted covering these issues. The laws can be applied in all 3 issues with no need to modify the provisions of laws only if the person who uses the laws applies and adapts the provisions of laws in accordance with the spirit of its provisions and the characteristics of the pledge of bills.
Share
COinS