Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายตามพระราชบัญญัติทรัสต์เพื่อธุรกรรมในตลาดทุน พ.ศ. 2550 : ศึกษากรณีการก่อตั้งทรัสต์โดยมีเจตนาหลบเลี่ยงการชำระหนี้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of The Trust for Transactions in Capital Market Act B.E. 2550 : a case study of creation of trust by intention of evasive performance
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.345
Abstract
ลูกหนี้อาจใช้ทรัสต์ตาม พ.ร.บ. ทรัสต์เพื่อธุรกรรมในตลาดทุน พ.ศ. 2550 เป็นเครื่องมือในการหลบเลี่ยงการชำระหนี้ เนื่องจากลูกหนี้ซึ่งเป็นผู้ก่อตั้งทรัสต์จะต้องนำทรัพย์ไปฝากให้ทรัสตีช่วยจัดการดูแลเพื่อมอบให้แก่ผู้รับประโยชน์ โดยทรัพย์ที่ไปฝากนั้นจะต้องถูกโอนกรรมสิทธิ์ไปให้แก่ทรัสตี แต่ลูกหนี้ซึ่งเป็นผู้ก่อตั้งทรัสต์ด้วยก็ยังสามารถเข้ารับประโยชน์ และเจ้าหนี้ของผู้ก่อตั้งทรัสต์ไม่สามารถเข้าบังคับชำระหนี้จากทรัพย์นั้น ได้ในช่วงระยะเวลาที่ทรัพย์อยู่ในกองทรัสต์ เพราะทรัพย์นั้นมิได้เป็นกรรมสิทธิ์ของของลูกหนี้ จึงเป็นช่องทางทำให้ลูกหนี้ทำการฉ้อฉลเจ้าหนี้ได้ แม้ว่าตามหลักการของ พ.ร.บ. ทรัสต์เพื่อธุรกรรมในตลาดทุน จะกำหนดให้ผู้ก่อตั้งทรัสต์จะต้องเป็นบริษัทมหาชนที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลัก ทรัพย์ และทรัสตีก็ต้องเป็นผู้ที่ได้รับอนุญาตจากหน่วยงานราชการก่อนก็ตาม แต่ก็มิได้เป็นการยืนยันว่าจะไม่เกิดกรณีดังกล่าวเมื่อพิจารณาสัญญาก่อตั้งทรัสต์ตามองค์ประกอบของสัญญา พบว่าการใช้ทรัสต์เพื่อหลบเลี่ยงการชำระหนี้มีความบกพร่อง 2 ประการ คือ วัตถุประสงค์ของสัญญาที่ต้องห้ามตามกฎหมายโดยชัดเจน และเจตนาภายในของสัญญาไม่ตรงกับเจตนาที่แสดงออก รวมถึงการแสดงเจนนาโดยวิปริต แม้กฎหมายไทยจะมีกลไกสำหรับเยียวยาเจ้าหนี้ คือ การกล่าวอ้างความเป็นโมฆะกรรม และ การเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉล แต่กลไกดังกล่าวเหมาะสมกับการแก้ไขปัญหาให้แก่เจ้าหนี้ในสัญญาทั่วไปเท่านั้น จากการศึกษากรณีดังกล่าวในอังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา และญี่ปุ่น พบว่าแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาของญี่ปุ่นมาความสอดคล้องกับระบบกฎหมายของไทยมากที่สุด โดยเพิ่มเติมหลักการเพิกถอนการฉ้อฉลให้คำนึงถึงความสุจริตของผู้รับประโยชน์ พร้อมกับกำหนดข้อยกเว้นในการพิจารณาความสุจริตของทรัสตี แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการการแก้ไขกฎหมายอาจจะทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อผู้รับประโยชน์ซึ่งสุจริตมากเกินไป ดังนั้นอาจจะใช้วิธีการเพิ่มเติมมาตรการในการคัดกรองการเข้ารับประโยชน์ของผู้ก่อตั้งทรัสต์ขึ้นใช้แทนการแก้ไขกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Trust for Transactions in Capital Market Act B.E. 2550, the debtor may use a trust for evasive performance. The debtor who creates the trust will entrust the properties to a trustee to manage and submit to the beneficiary. Since the properties conveyance must be made to the trustee while the debtor is also able to be the beneficiary, the creditor of trust’s settler has no right for the compulsory performance of the debtor’s properties entrusted to the trust because of the properties’ non-ownership of debtor. Therefore, the trust becomes the way for the debtor to trickily defraud the creditor. Although Trust Act indicates that the trust’s settler must be a listed public company on the Stock Exchange and the trustee must be approved by the government section, the fraudulence of debtor can occur. However, when considering the content of trust contract, it found that using the trust for evasive performance comprised 2 defects included the objective of contract expressed manifestly illicit and internal intention differed from expressed intention including the declaration of perverse intention. Although Thai law could provide a remedy for the creditor by claiming the void and cancellation of fraudulent act, it was appropriate for the problems of general contracts only. According to the case study in UK, USA and Japan, it revealed that the resolution approaches of Japan most effectively corresponded to the system of Thai law by adding the principles of the cancellation of fraudulent act with the consideration of the beneficiary’s good faith as well as determining the exceptions for considering the trustee’s good faith. However, the law amendment could affect the honest beneficiary ; therefore, the measure in screening the beneficiary of trust’s settlor should be created instead.
Share
COinS