Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 และรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inspection procedure of the exercise of state power under the constitutions of the Kingdom of Thailand b.e.2540 and b.e.2550
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.344
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาสภาพปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช ๒๕๔๐ ที่ถูกยกเลิกไปโดยคณะปฏิรูปการปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตย อันมีพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงเป็นประมุข และระบบกลไกการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช ๒๕๕๐ ที่มุ่งแก้ไขความล้มเหลวของกระบวนการตรวจสอบ การใช้อำนาจรัฐตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช ๒๕๔๐ จากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช ๒๕๔๐ เป็นรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับ แรกที่มีกลไกและกระบวนการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐที่เป็นรูปธรรมมากที่สุดไม่ว่าจะเป็นการตรวจสอบบุคคลก่อนที่จะดำรงตำแหน่ง และการตรวจสอบภายหลังจากที่ดำรงตำแหน่งหรือพ้นจากตำแหน่งแล้วซึ่ง เป็นการตรวจสอบโดยศาล องค์กรอิสระ รัฐสภา และภาคประชาชน แต่อย่างไรก็ดี มีเฉพาะบางกลไกการตรวจ สอบเท่านั้นที่ใช้ได้ค่อนข้างมีประสิทธิภาพ เช่น การยื่นบัญชีแสดงรายการทรัพย์สินและหนี้สินของ ผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง แต่อีกหลายกลไกก็ยังมีข้อบกพร่องของการตรวจสอบที่ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่โดยอิสระและมีประสิทธิภาพอย่างแท้จริง จนนำมาสู่ความขัดแย้งรุนแรง อันเป็นที่มาของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช ๒๕๕๐ กระบวนการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช ๒๕๕๐นอกจากจะไม่สามารถแก้ไขปรับปรุงข้อบกพร่องและปัญหาอุปสรรคที่เกิดจากการใช้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช ๒๕๔๐ ได้แล้ว ยังอาจเป็นการเพิ่มปัญหาทั้งในเรื่องที่มาและกระบวนการ สรรหากรรมการในองค์กรอิสระ บทบาทของตุลาการในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ และที่สำคัญคือ ปัญหาการตรวจสอบผู้ตรวจสอบ ดังนั้น เพื่อให้การตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงควรปรับปรุงกระบวนการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจรัฐ ทั้งในเรื่ององค์ประกอบ กระบวนการได้มา อำนาจหน้าที่ขององค์กรตรวจสอบ รวมทั้งหลักที่ว่าตัวบุคคลที่เข้ามาใช้อำนาจรัฐทุกคนที่จะต้องถูกตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at finding out the problems about the inspection procedure of the exercise of state power under the 1997 constitution which was canceled by the junta and inspection procedure of the exercise of state power under the 1997 constitution aiming to solve its failure. After the study, the author has found out that the 1997 constitution has the most concrete inspection procedure of the exercise of state power, including checking up on the people before and after they were appointed which was conducted by court, non – government organizations, the parliament, and the public. However, there were only some of the inspection procedure which can be efficiently employed, for instant, reporting all the property and debts of the politicians. There were still some of the inspection procedure which cannot be efficient and truly freely employed so that they caused violence leading to the 2007 constitution. Not only cannot the inspection of the exercise of state power under the 1997 constitution solve the problems and weaknesses, but it also increased problems of the source, procedure of recruiting committees to non – government organizations, Judicial role in the inspection of state power, and the most important thing is problems of checking up on the checkers. To make the inspection procedure of the exercise of state power efficient, we should improve the inspection procedure, together with the components, source, power, principle of being checked up.
Share
COinS