Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้าสู่ธุรกิจโลจิสติกส์ของคนต่างด้าว : ศึกษากรณีการขนส่งทางถนน การจัดหาสินค้า คลังสินค้า และศูนย์กระจายสินค้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The access by aliens to logistics business : the case of road transportation, procurement of goods, warehousing and distribution center
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Second Advisor
โกศล ฉันธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.342
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงข้อจำกัดการสู่ธุรกิจโลจิสติกส์ของคนต่างด้าวเฉพาะใน 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ การขนส่งทางถนน การจัดหาสินค้า คลังสินค้า และศูนย์กระจายสินค้า เนื่องจากคนต่างด้าวมีข้อจำกัดการเข้าสู่ธุรกิจโลจิสติกส์ดังกล่าวหลายประการ ทั้งข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับต่อกิจการโดยทั่วไป และข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับเฉพาะประเภทธุรกิจและข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายอื่นที่มีผลต่อการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว ในขณะเดียวกัน ประเทศไทยอาจต้องเปิดเสรีการค้าบริการตามพันธะกรณีตามความตกลงระหว่างประเทศที่ดำเนินการอยู่ อันจะทำให้มีการผ่อนคลายข้อจำกัดการเข้าสู่ธุรกิจโลจิสติกส์ของคนต่างด้าวมากขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์การเข้าธุรกิจโลจิสติกส์ 4 ประเภทดังกล่าว พบว่ามีข้อจำกัดในการเข้าสู่ธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าวมากน้อยแตกต่างกันไปตามแต่ละประเภทธุรกิจ บางธุรกิจคนต่างด้าวไม่สามารถประกอบการได้เลย ทำให้มีการหลีกเลี่ยงกฎหมายโดยให้บุคคลสัญชาติไทยถือหุ้นแทน และวิธีการอื่น การขาดกฎหมายส่งเสริมและกำกับการประกอบธุรกิจโลจิสติกส์ และการขาดหน่วยงานกลางที่รับผิดชอบก็เป็นข้อจำกัดหลักอีกประการหนึ่ง จากข้อจำกัดการเข้าสู่ธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว และปัญหาการหลีกเลี่ยงกฎหมาย จึงได้เสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการปรับปรุงและพัฒนากฎหมาย ดังนี้ (1) แก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว (2) แก้ไขกฎเกณฑ์ตามกฎหมายเฉพาะ (3) เพิ่มการส่งเสริมการลงทุนในกิจการโลจิสติกส์ (4) ควรมีหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบด้านการประกอบธุรกิจโลจิสติกส์ (5) นำกฎหมายแข่งขันทางการค้ามาใช้บังคับ และ(6) ออกกฎหมายพิเศษมาส่งเสริมและกำกับการประกอบธุรกิจโลจิสติกส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis, restrictions of the access to logistics business by aliens are studied in only 4 categories: i.e. road transportation, procurement of goods, warehousing and distribution center. These constraints exist in both its so called horizontal laws applying to all business in general, and vertical laws applying to a specific business and other legal limitations affecting the alien business. At the same time, Thailand has to liberalize trade in services under the obligations of various international agreements she entered. This may result in a relaxation of restrictions of the logistics business by the aliens. In analysis of the access to logistics business by the aliens in such 4 categories, it is found that the restrictions of the access to logistics business are varied from categories to categories. Some businesses are prohibited by aliens. As a result, the nominee by Thai shareholder scheme and other means have been used to avoid such prohibition. The lack of a specific law to promote and regulate this logistics business and the lack of a direct responsible government agency are also a major obstacle to the aliens business. From restrictions of aliens entering the business and problem of law avoidance by the aliens, proposed approaches to solve the problem by improving and developing the laws are suggested as follows (1) To amend the Aliens Business Act (2) To amend some provisions in specific laws (3) To promote logistics business (4) To establish a direct responsible authority for logistics business (5) To apply competition law for logistics business, and (6) To issue a specific law for promoting and regulating the logistics business.
Creative Commons License