Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Law enforcement of competent official accordance with Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.331
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันพบว่า การฟอกเงินถือเป็นปัญหาอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญ ซึ่งเหล่าอาชญากรได้พัฒนารูปแบบการฟอกเงินให้มีความหลายและสลับซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น ทำให้ยากต่อการบังคับใช้กฎหมายว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน และในการดำเนินคดีฟอกเงิน ทั้งในส่วนการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดมูลฐานและฐานฟอกเงิน การดำเนินการทางอาญากับผู้กระทำความผิดฐานฟอกเงิน ในปัจจุบันยังไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากลักษณะคดีมีความพิเศษแตกต่างจากคดีทั่วไปซึ่งต้องใช้ผู้ที่มีความรู้ความสามารถเฉพาะ และต้องใช้ระยะเวลาในการสืบสวนสอบสวนรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานเป็นเวลานานเพราะผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรมที่มีความรู้หรือมีฐานะในสังคม ประกอบกับพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ให้อำนาจในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ในการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดมูลฐานและฐานฟอกเงินซึ่งเป็นมาตรการในทางแพ่งเป็นหลัก แต่อำนาจในการดำเนินการกับตัวผู้กระทำความผิดในคดีอาญาส่วนใหญ่ยังคงเป็นอำนาจของตำรวจ แม้จะมีระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการประสานงานในการปฏิบัติตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 พ.ศ.2544 ก็ยังขาดความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานเป็นเหตุให้การดำเนินคดีล่าช้า ขาดประสิทธิภาพและขาดความเป็นเอกภาพของคดีทั้งในทางแพ่งและทางอาญา นอกจากนั้น พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ไม่มีอำนาจในตัวเอง แต่จะมีอำนาจเมื่อได้รับมอบหมายเป็นหนังสือจากเลขาธิการ ปปง. หรือคณะกรรมการธุรกรรม เท่านั้น ซึ่งในบางกรณีทำให้การบังคับบัญชาใช้กฎหมายเกิดความล่าช้าดังนั้น จึงควรพิจารณาแก้ไขตัวบทกฎหมายโดยให้พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน เป็นผู้มีอำนาจในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายทั้งในส่วนการยึดทรัพย์สินที่ได้มาจากการกระทำความผิดมูลฐาน ซึ่งเป็นมาตรการในทางแพ่ง และการดำเนินคดีทางอาญา โดยให้มีอำนาจตั้งแต่การสืบสวน จับกุม การสอบสวน จนถึงการดำเนินคดีอาญาแก่ผู้กระทำผิดฐานฟอกเงิน ซึ่งเป็นมาตรการในทางอาญา โดยมีการกำหนดให้ในกรณีที่ต้องการความรวดเร็วในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายให้พนักงานงานเจ้าหน้าที่มีอำนาจบังคับใช้กฎหมายได้ทันทีโดยไม่ต้องได้รับมอบหมายเป็นหนังสือจากเลขาธิการ ปปง. หรือคณะกรรมการธุรกรรมก่อน ซึ่งจะทำให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเป็นไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ทันต่อการหลบเลี่ยงการจับกุมและการยักย้าย จำหน่าย จ่าย โอน ปกปิด ซ่อนเร้นทรัพย์สินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดมูลฐานและฐานฟอกเงิน ซึ่งการแก้ไขกฎหมายดังกล่าวจะทำให้สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมีฐานข้อมูลผู้กระทำความผิดฐานฟอกเงินอันนำไปสู่การดำเนินการทางแพ่ง ซึ่งจะทำให้กระบวนการยุติธรรมในการดำเนินคดีอาญาฐานฟอกเงินและการดำเนินการกับทรัพย์ที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มอำนาจหน้าที่ของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ปปง. ทั้งในส่วนการดำเนินการในทางแพ่งและทางอาญาในคดีฟอกเงิน อันจะทำให้การดำเนินคดีฟอกเงินมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันก็ได้เสนอกระบวนการในการควบคุมการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ ปปง. ด้วยเช่นกัน ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นหลักประกันแก่ประชาชนว่าการบังคับใช้กฎหมายฟอกเงินจะเป็นไปโดยความบริสุทธิ์ ยุติธรรมและกระทบสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชนที่รัฐธรรมนูญรับรองน้อยที่สุด สมดังเจตนารมณ์ของพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently, money laundering is a crucial criminal economy problem. By the criminal, money laundering tactics have been developed in a variety and complex ways which are hard to make a law enforcement in money laundering and the initial guilty. And also the process to deal with the criminal in money laundering is quite unsuccessful. Each money laundering case carries specific details differing from the normal and most of the money laundering offender are the high-education or the celebrity in society so the expert, the specialist and the long terms for gathering witnesses and evidences are needed. Moreover, due to Anti-Money Laundering Act of B.E. 2542, the officers have an authority mainly in civil law to deal with the asset concerning with the initial guilt and the money laundering crime but the power to proceed with the criminal offender is mostly in the police officer’s hands. Though, there is Prime Minister Office Regulation on the Coordination in Compliance with the Anti Money Laundering Act of B.E. 2542, 2544 in the coordination in investigation, Anti-Money Laundering Act of B.E. 2542 is still working without teamwork between official departments making the proceeding delayed, ineffective and lacked of the unity (in both of civil and criminal ways). In addition, the officers could not gain the authority in their own but only the warrant from The Secretary of Anti-Money Laundering Organization or the Transaction Commission which cause the delay in law enforcement for some case. As a result, the law amendment is needed. By the Money-Laundering Law, the officers should have power to commit a law enforcement covering the criminal proceeding consisting of investigation, an arrest, interrogation, the criminal proceeding for a person who infringement the Money-Laundering law, and the confiscation which is the civil measure. In a case that need the urgent law enforcement, the officers must have the power without the warrant from The Secretary of Anti-Money Laundering Organization or the Transaction Commission that appropriate for law enforcement against avoiding, removing, exchanging, expanding, transferring, and hiding the asset from the initial quilt and the money-laundering one. From the amendment, the more Anti-Money Laundering Organization could make the database of the money-laundering offenders that leads to the civil proceeding, the more judicial process in criminal proceeding for the money-laundering issue and the management in the asset concerning with the crime is effective. Help the money-laundering case proceeding go on successfully. On the other hand, to give a guarantee to the public that the law enforcement will full of purity, justice and take a less impact to the element right of man approved in the constitution, the thesis also offers the measure to control the law enforcement of the official to keep following the intention of the Anti-Money Laundering Act of B.E. 2542.
Share
COinS