Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของคณะกรรมการตดีพิเศษ (กคพ.) : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับคณะกรรมการ ปปง. และคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ส.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Authority of the special investigation committee : compare with the money laundering control committee and the narcotics control committee
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.327
Abstract
กรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษ สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน และสำนักงานคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติด เป็นหน่วยงานที่มีอำนาจในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับมูลฐานความผิดที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ในขณะที่แต่ละหน่วยงานต่างก็มีคณะกรรมการซึ่งเป็นองค์กรในระดับบริหารที่ทำหน้าที่ในการกำหนดนโยบาย มาตรการและวางหลักเกณฑ์ต่างๆของหน่วยงานนั้นๆเอง โดยที่กรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษเป็นหน่วยงานที่ตั้งขึ้นภายหลังสุด และมีการนำมาตรการพิเศษใหม่ๆในการสืบสวน สอบสวนมาใช้ เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมพิเศษ ซึ่งก็อาจจะทำให้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชนได้ โดยองค์กรที่มีอำนาจในการกำหนดให้ความผิดอาญาใดที่จะถือเป็นคดีพิเศษ และกรมสอบสวนคดีพิเศษมีอำนาจในการดำเนินคดีนั้นก็คือ คณะกรรมการคดีพิเศษ หรือ กคพ. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงความเหมาะสมของโครงสร้างและอำนาจในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของคณะกรรมการคดีพิเศษ (กคพ.) โดยการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับ คณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน (คณะกรรมการ ปปง.) และคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามยาเสพติด (คณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ส.) เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และเกิดสัมฤทธิผลในการป้องกัน และปราบปรามคดีพิเศษ และอาชญากรรมเฉพาะทางโดยผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะมาตรการต่างๆเพื่อให้อำนาจในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายของคณะกรรมการคดีพิเศษ (กคพ.) มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น และเสนอให้มีการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของคณะกรรมการ เพื่อป้องกันการใช้อำนาจของคณะกรรมการไปกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Department of Special Investigation, the Anti-Money Laundering Office and the Office of Narcotics Control Board are the legalized organizations whose responsibility is to similarly enforce the predicate offence law. However, the administrators of each institution take responsibilities for setting up policies, regulations and criteria for their own organizations. The Department of Special Investigation was newly established and it has utilized new strategies for investigation activities in order to increase the efficiency of special crime prevention and suppression. With this, it probably impact people’s rights and freedom. Moreover, the Special Investigation Committee is mainly responsible for considering the criminal case as the special case and using their authority to proceed of the criminal procedure. The purpose of this study was to examine the appropriate structure and the authority of the Special Investigation Committee in enforcing criminal law by comparing with the authority of the Money Laundering Control Committee and the Narcotics Control Committee. To increase the efficiency of law enforcement and preventive and suppressive strategies for the special criminal cases, recommendations were provided as in the followings: the Special Investigation Committee is needed to be authorized in order to proceed of effective law enforcement and it is also suggested to set up an audited organization for examining the overuse of the committee’s power which might impact the public’s rights and freedom.
Creative Commons License