Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาของประเทศไทยจากการเข้าเป็นภาคีในอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการป้องกันมลพิษจากเรือ ค.ศ.1973 และพิธีสาร ค.ศ.1978
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
problems of thailand from acceeding to the international convention for the prevention of pollution from ships 1973, as modified by the protocol of 1978 (marpol 73/78)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
จุฬา สุขมานพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.325
Abstract
ตามที่ประเทศไทยได้ลงนามเพื่อเข้าเป็นภาคีในอนุสัญญาระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการป้องกันมลพิษจากเรือ ค.ศ. 1973 และพิธีสาร ค.ศ.1978 โดยมีผลบังคับใช้ในวันที่ 2 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ.2551นั้น ประเทศไทยได้ยอมรับข้อกำหนดตามภาคผนวกของอนุสัญญาฯ เฉพาะในส่วนภาคผนวกที่ 1 ว่าด้วยการป้องกันมลพิษจากน้ำมัน และ ภาคผนวกที่ 2 ว่าด้วยการควบคุม มลพิษจากสารเหลวที่มีพิษในระวางเป็นปริมาตรรวมเท่านั้น โดยในส่วนที่เหลืออีก 4 ภาคผนวก ประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้ยอมรับเข้าผูกพัน เนื่องด้วยปัญหาด้านความพร้อมของภาครัฐ กฎหมายที่มีอยู่ และ ผู้ประกอบการเดินเรือของไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาข้อกำหนดในอนุสัญญาฯ โดยคำนึงถึงปัญหาของภาครัฐ และ ผู้ประกอบการเดินเรือของประเทศไทย ประกอบกับกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ว่าเพียงพอหรือสอดคล้องหรือไม่ และจะดำเนินการเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างไรเพื่อให้ประเทศไทยสามารถปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีในอนุสัญญาฯได้อย่างครบถ้วน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยควรจัดให้มีอุปกรณ์เพื่อรองรับของเสียให้เพียงพอ โดยมีค่าธรรมเนียมที่เหมาะสมเพื่อลดภาระให้ผู้ประกอบการเดินเรือ สามารถนำของเสียบนเรือมาทิ้งที่ท่าเรือได้โดยอาจไม่ต้องทำการบำบัดบนเรือ รวมถึงการพัฒนาความร่วมมือระดับรัฐและระหว่างรัฐกับเอกชนเพื่อยกระดับมาตรฐานทางเทคนิคเพื่อป้องกันมลพิษจากเรือ และปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่มีอยู่โดยเพิ่มมาตรการในเชิงป้องกันเข้าไปในกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อสร้างความร่วมมือในเชิงปฏิบัติการของหน่วยงานของภาครัฐในการดูแลและป้องกันมลพิษทางทะเลของประเทศไทยและทำให้ประเทศไทยสามารถปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดในอนุสัญญาฯ ได้อย่างครบถ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As Thailand acceded to the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships 1973, as modified by the Protocol of 1978 (MARPOL 73/78), which has entered into force since February 2, 2008. Thailand agreed to be bound by its two annexes consisting of Annex I, the Prevention of Pollution by Oil, and Annex II, the Control of Pollution by Noxious Liquid Substances in Bulk. Thailand reserved right to be bound by the other four annexes due to the non-readiness of the government authorities, implementing legislation and Thai ship operators. This thesis concentrates on problems and concerns of the government and Thai ship operators, and readiness of the exiting Thai laws to fulfill the obligations under the Convention, and how to ensure the compliance with the provisions of the Convention. The study finds out that Thailand should prepare adequate reception facilities with the reasonable fee in order to relieve the burden of the Thai ship-owners in respect of waste treatment on board the ship. Moreover, Thailand has to strengthen the level of cooperation among the competent authorities to efficiently protect the pollution from ships and revise the existing laws to be in line with the Convention and synchronize the related laws and regulations in term of operating procedure in order to ensure the full compliance with MARPOL 73/78.
Creative Commons License