Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานะทางกฎหมายของนิติบุคคลต่างด้าวกับพันธกรณีของไทยภายใต้ข้อตกลงต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับการค้าบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The legal status of foreign juridical persons and Thailand's obligation under various trade in services agreement
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.324
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องสถานะทางกฎหมายของนิติบุคคลต่างด้าวกับพันธกรณีของไทยภายใต้ข้อตกลงต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับการค้าบริการ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคือ 1.เพื่อทราบถึงขอบเขตของคำนิยาม "คนต่างด้าว" ตามข้อตกลงระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายภายในของประเทศต่าง ๆ 2. เพื่อให้ทราบถึงพันธกรณีของไทยภายใต้ข้อตกลงด้านการค้าบริการ 3.เพื่อให้ทราบถึงแนวทางดำเนินการหากจะมีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีของประเทศไทยเกี่ยวกับการค้าบริการ และเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นและสามารถนำไปใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่าประเทศไทยสามารถกำหนดนิยาม “คนต่างด้าว" โดยสามารถเพิ่มหลักเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ในการพิจารณา ให้เหมาะสมกับสภาวะของประเทศได้ ซึ่งการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม คำนิยามคนต่างด้าวอาจส่งผลให้นิติบุคคลบางกรณีมีสถานะเป็นนิติบุคคลต่างด้าว อันเนื่องมาจากการแก้ไขคำนิยามคนต่างด้าว ทำให้นิติบุคคลนั้นต้องมาขออนุญาตการประกอบธุรกิจตามพระราชบัญญัติการประกอบธุรกิจของคนต่างด้าว พ.ศ. 2542 อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้จะ มีการแก้ไขนิยามคนต่างด้าว นิติบุคคลของประเทศที่ประเทศไทยมีสนธิสัญญาหรือพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศยังคงสามารถเข้ามาประกอบธุรกิจในประเทศไทยได้ตามที่สนธิสัญญาหรือพันธกรณีกำหนดไว้ เนื่องจากมาตรา 10 ในพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้ได้รับเอาพันธกรณีที่ประเทศไทยได้ผูกพันไว้ โดยได้ยกเว้นหน้าที่บางมาตราในพระราชบัญญัติ ซึ่งโดยส่วนมากเป็นเรื่องการขออนุญาตประกอบธุรกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This legal research title “The Legal Status of Foreign Juridical Persons and Thailand’s Obligations under Various Trades in Services Agreements" has the following purposes: 1.To understand the definition of “Foreign Person" under various international treaties and internal laws of several countries; 2.To understand Thailand’s obligation under Trades in Services Agreements; 3.To recommend appropriate ways to amend Thailand’s Foreign Business Act to comply with Thailand’s obligation under Trades in Services Agreements, taking into account relevant problems and effective implementation. This research found out that Thailand may amend the definition of “foreign person" by taking into account relevant factors to the effect that such amendment will be suitable for Thailand’s internal circumstances. The amendment will have the effect on juridical person, becoming a foreign person as a result of the amended definition, to apply for a business certificate license under the Foreign Business Act. However, regardless of such amendment of the definition, juridical persons of countries having treaties or agreements with Thailand are still entitled to do business in Thailand without burden since Article 10 of the Foreign Business Act provides certain exemptions to such juridical person, most of which are exemptions to the requirement of submission of applications.
Creative Commons License