Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำพินัยกรรม : ศึกษากรณีการกันส่วนมรดกให่แก่ทายาทโดยธรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Wills : the problems of compulsory portion
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.323
Abstract
พินัยกรรมเป็นนิติกรรมฝ่ายเดียวที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงการยอมรับตามหลักกรรมสิทธิ์ในทรัพย์สินและหลักอิสระในทางแพ่ง แต่ผลของพินัยกรรมที่สมบูรณ์นั้นกลับมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละประเทศ กล่าวคือ พินัยกรรมที่สมบูรณ์ในบางประเทศ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ประเทศไทย ที่บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายส่งผลให้ทายาทโดยธรรมที่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับผู้ทำพินัยกรรมอาจได้รับความเดือดร้อนจนเกินสมควร เช่น ทายาทโดยธรรมถูกตัดมิให้รับมรดก หรือทายาทโดยธรรมมีสิทธิได้รับมรดกเฉพาะที่มิได้ทำพินัยกรรมไว้เท่านั้น แต่พินัยกรรมที่สมบูรณ์ในบางประเทศ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และประเทศอังกฤษ กลับมิได้ส่งผลให้ทายาทโดยธรรมได้รับความเดือดร้อนแต่อย่างใด ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงต้องการพิสูจน์เพื่อให้เห็นว่าบทบัญญัติประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันนี้สมควรได้รับการแก้ไข เนื่องจากไม่มีบทบัญญัติเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิการรับมรดกของทายาทโดยธรรมผู้ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับผู้ทำพินัยกรรม จากการศึกษาหลักกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ทั้งหลักกฎหมายของประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และประเทศอังกฤษ จะเห็นได้ว่าทายาทโดยธรรมในประเทศดังกล่าวได้รับความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการรับมรดกเป็นอย่างมาก โดยการนำหลักการกันส่วนมรดกให้แก่ทายาทโดยธรรมมาใช้บังคับไปพร้อมๆ กับผลของพินัยกรรมที่สมบูรณ์ เช่น การให้สิทธิเรียกร้องมรดกแก่ทายาทโดยธรรม ในกรณีที่ผู้ทำพินัยกรรมกำจัดทายาทโดยธรรมตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมัน ค.ศ. 1896 ของประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี หรือการให้สิทธิเรียกร้องมรดกแก่ทายาทโดยธรรม ในกรณีที่ทายาทโดยธรรมมิได้รับ “ส่วนแบ่งทางการเงินที่เหมาะสม" จากกองมรดกตามพระราชบัญญัติสิทธิการรับมรดก (ส่วนแบ่งแก่ครอบครัวและบริวาร) ค.ศ. 1975 (The Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependants) Act 1975 ของประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร เป็นต้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นสมควรเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของประเทศไทยว่าด้วยเรื่องพินัยกรรม โดยการนำหลักการกันส่วนมรดกให้แก่ทายาทโดยธรรมมาเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไข เพื่อให้ทายาทโดยธรรมได้รับความคุ้มครองเกี่ยวกับสิทธิในการรับมรดกของตน อีกทั้งยังเป็นการจำกัดอำนาจในการทำพินัยกรรมของผู้ทำพินัยกรรมที่เกินควรอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A will is a one-sided juristic act that shows the admission of the property ownership principle and the independent principle in civil law. However, the effect of valid wills varies in different countries; for example, in Thailand, the statutory provision for valid wills may cause the testator’s closely related statutory heir an immoderate grievance. That is the statutory heir may be prevented from receiving the inheritance or receiving only what is not stated in the will. On the contrary, the valid wills in some countries such as the Federal Republic of Germany and the United Kingdom do not cause such grievances to the statutory heirs. From the comparisons, the researcher intends to prove that the present Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand should be amended for not having a provision for protection of the right of inheritance of the statutory heir who has close relations to the testator of the will. From studying both German and British laws, it can be seen that the statutory heirs in these countries are greatly protected for their right of inheritance through the enforcement of the compulsory portion rule along with the consideration on the effect of valid wills. For example, according to the German Civil Law 1896 of the Federal Republic of Germany, the statutory heir has the right to demand inheritance in case the testator disinherits the statutory heir; or according to the Inheritance (Provision for Family and Dependants) Act 1975 of the United Kingdom, the statutory heir has the right to demand inheritance in case the statutory heir do not receive “the reasonable financial provision" from the inheritance. Upon this consideration, the researcher suggests the amendment of the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand relating to inheritance by adding a provision on the statutory heir’s compulsory portion in order to protect the statutory heir for their right of inheritance as well as to limit the overwhelming authority of the testator of the will.
Creative Commons License