Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับผู้ที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติ : ศึกษากรณีการดำเนินคดีอาญา การรับโทษทางอาญา และการคุ้มครองสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measure for mental disorders : study of criminal procedure, criminal liability and social protection
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.304
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับผู้ที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติ ในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา และประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ซึ่งได้กำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการดำเนินคดีอาญากับผู้ที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติที่ต้องเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมรวมทั้งได้ศึกษาพระราชบัญญัติสุขภาพจิต พ.ศ. 2551 ซึ่งกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการบำบัดรักษาผู้ที่มีสุขภาพจิตไม่ปกติ ทั้งก่อน และหลังจากมีการกระทำความผิดอาญาเกิดขึ้น กล่าวคือ เป็นการคุ้มครองผู้ที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติ ซึ่งมีภาวะอันตราย และผู้มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติที่ต้องเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมให้ได้รับการบำบัดรักษา เพื่อคุ้มครองสังคมจากภยันตรายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากผู้มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้จะมีมาตรการทางกฎหมายสำหรับผู้ที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติดังกล่าวแล้ว แต่ในทางปฏิบัติก็ยังมีปัญหา และข้อขัดข้องทางด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมายแก่ผู้ที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติอยู่หลายประการ ได้แก่ การแยกแยะผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่เป็นผู้วิกลจริตและไม่สามารถต่อสู้คดีได้ การควบคุมตัวและการปล่อยชั่วคราวของผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติ การตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของพนักงานสอบสวน การใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายในชั้นพนักงานอัยการ การไม่ได้ยกเหตุว่าจำเลยเป็นผู้วิกลจริตและไม่สามารถต่อสู้คดีได้ขึ้นกล่าวอ้างในศาลชั้นต้น การบังคับโทษกักขังแก่ผู้ต้องโทษที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติ การส่งตัวผู้ต้องโทษที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติไปรับการรักษาขณะทุเลาการประหารชีวิต ตลอดจน กรณีการคุ้มครองสังคมให้ปลอดภัยจากภยันตรายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นโดยผู้มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติที่ยังไม่ได้กระทำความผิด และโดยผู้มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติที่กระทำความผิดแล้ว แต่พนักงานอัยการใช้ดุลพินิจสั่งไม่ฟ้อง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้ศึกษาหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยเสนอให้ปรับปรุงประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ประมวลกฎหมายอาญา และพระราชบัญญัติสุขภาพจิต พ.ศ. 2551 ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้มาตรฐานทางกฎหมายสำหรับผู้ที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติในการดำเนินคดีอาญา การรับโทษทางอาญา และการคุ้มครองสังคมมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งยิ่งเป็นการคุ้มครองผู้ที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติและคุ้มครองสังคมให้ปลอดภัยจากการกระทำความผิดของผู้ที่มีสภาพจิตไม่ปกติมากขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis indicates to study that people with a mental illness appear to experience particular legal issues foe mental disorders according to the Criminal Procedure Code and the penal Code; as prescribes in the criteria for the legal measures regarding the procedure of the criminal case and to study in accordance with the Mental Health Act B.E. 2551. the passage of the Act provided for the legal measures relating to the clinical mental disorders has been consistent with per-post committing an offense in order to protect and assess the relative criminality of mentally disordered persons by focusing on the point in the criminal justice system, to avoid a greater risk of being assaulted by a person with a mental illness. Nevertheless, there are some parts of problems and objections to be against law enforcement, such which are; isolation the defendants or the suspects who are measured by mental disorders and incapable of contention, restraint and provisional liberation to allow such freedom, examination the inquiry official authority and legal enforcement of the prosecutor’s practical criteria, ignorance of raising in charge of matters which related to the defendants who are incapable of contention to the Court of First Instance, the mentally disordered persons are referred to therapies while suspend the execution of death penalty. Also, socially secure issue, in spite of individuals who reporting committed crime and the mental disorders are more likely to engage in violent and assaultive behaviors, but the prosecutor’s discretion was found to dismiss. As a result of study, I deem to revise the criminal Procedure Code, the Penal Code and the mental health Act, as for the practically expedient to the criteria of law for mental disorders in the criminal procedure, legal punishment and more effective socially secure issue. Also, the security of the mentally disordered persons in society to be safe and out of the largely committing crime by the mentally disordered persons, involuntarily.
Creative Commons License