Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายสนับสนุนการจัดตั้งกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำในเขตชลประทาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Laws supporting for the establishment of water-users' groups in the irrigation areas
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.298
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาการจัดั้งกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำในเขตชลประทาน เพื่อให้เกษตรได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมกับกรมชลประทานและองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการบริหารจัดการน้ำชลประทานและบำรุงรักษาระบบชลประทานในระดับไร่นา เพื่อให้มีการตรากฎหมายเพื่อสนับสนุนการจัดตั้งกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำในเขตชบประทาน และสอดคล้องกับหลักการตามที่กำหนดไว้ในรัฐธรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2550 มาตรา 85 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ไม่มีกฎหมายที่มีบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการจัดตั้งกลุ่มใช้น้ำในเขตชลประทานกำหนดไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ กฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันไม่มีความเหมาะสม และไม่เอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการดำเนินกิจกรรมต่างๆ ของกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำในเขตชลประทาน จากกรณีศึกษากลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำในเขตชลประทาน ได้แก่ กลุ่มบริหารบ้านคลองด้วน กลุ่มบริหาร 2 ซ้าน - 1 ขวา และสหกรณ์การเกษตรชลประทานยางชุม จำกัด พบว่า การดำเนินกิจกรรมของกลุ่มในด้านการมีส่วนร่วมกับกรมชลประทานและองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นยังคงประสบปัญหาและมีข้อจำกัดในหลายด้าน ซึ่งสาเหตุที่สำคัญคือ การไม่มีกฎหมายเพื่อสนับสนุนการจัดตั้งกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำในเขตชลประทาน ให้สามารถมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารจัดการชลประทาน และบำรุงรักษาระบบชลประทานในระดับไร่นาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น จึงควรมีกฎหมายเพื่อสนับสนุนการจัดตั้งกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำในเขตชลประทาน โดยกฎหมายควรกำหนดถึงขั้นตอนในการจัดตั้ง อำนาจหน้าที่ รูปแบบและโครงสร้างการบริหารจัดการของกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำในเขตชลประทาน รวมทั้งสิทธิหน้าที่เกษตรกรผู้ใช้น้ำไว้อย่างชัดเจน เพื่อรับรองและส่งเสริมให้กลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำในเขตชลประทานสามารถมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารจัดการชลประทานและบำรุงรักษาระบบชลประทานในระดับไร่นาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อให้เกษตรกรได้รับน้ำอย่างทั่วถึง เท่าเทียมและเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the establishment of water-users' groups in the irrigation areas to enable farmers to participate in the management of irrigatior; water; and to legislate appropriate laws to support the establishment of water-users' groups in the irrigation areas in accordance with principles stipulated in the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2550. The study found that there were no existing legal provisions specifically or the establishment of water-users' groups in the irrigation areas. The existing law was not appropriate and did not facilitate and support activities of the water-users groups. Results from the case studies of water-users' groups found that the group: encountered issues and various limitations in performing their activities and in thei involvement with the Royal Irrigation Department and local administrative agency; thc key reason was the lack of law supporting the establishment of water-usels' group: to enable the groups to participate in the effective management of the irrigation anc maintenance of the irrigation system at the farm level. Hence, there should be legislation of an appropriate laws to support thf! establishment of water-users' groups in the irrigation areas which clearly define:, procedures involved in its establishment, the authority and function. structure of thf! management of the water-users' groups as well as the rights and responsibilities cf farmers who use the water. Such laws will support and promote water-users' group ; to be able to participate in the effective management and maintenance of irrigatio'i system at the farm level.
Creative Commons License