Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายของสัญญาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับตั้งครรภ์แทน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal issues on contracts concerning surrogacy
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.321
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการปรับใช้หลักกฎหมายลักษณะนิติกรรม-สัญญา กับสัญญารับตั้งครรภ์แทนและสัญญาที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อให้ได้แนวทางปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมในการปรับใช้กับสัญญารับตั้งครรภ์แทนและสัญญาที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง และแนวทางในการร่างกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมเกี่ยวกับสัญญารับตั้งครรภ์แทนและสัญญาที่เกี่ยวเนื่องในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาในเบื้องต้นพบว่าหลักกฎหมายลักษณะนิติกรรม-สัญญา อาจนำมาปรับใช้กับสัญญารับตั้งครรภ์แทนและสัญญาที่เกี่ยวเนื่องได้ แต่เนื่องจากสัญญารับตั้งครรภ์แทนนี้เป็นสัญญาที่มีลักษณะพิเศษเฉพาะแตกต่างจากสัญญาทั่วไปอื่นๆ ทั้งสัญญารับตั้งครรภ์แทนไม่ใช่สัญญาที่มีลักษณะส่งผลในเชิงทรัพย์สินเพราะเด็กที่เกิดจากสัญญาไม่ใช่ทรัพย์สิน ทั้งยังมีระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติสัญญาที่ยาวนาน ทั้งนี้แม้ในเบื้องต้นหลักกฎหมายลักษณะนิติกรรม-สัญญานั้น อาจนำมาปรับใช้กับสัญญารับตั้งครรภ์แทนได้ แต่ก็เป็นการปรับใช้ที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพราะคู่สัญญาฝ่ายหนึ่งไม่สามารถบังคับคู่สัญญาอีกฝ่ายให้ปฏิบัติตามสัญญาได้สมดังวัตถุประสงค์แห่งสัญญา และไม่อาจป้องกัน หรือให้ความคุ้มครองและแก้ไขปัญหาที่จะเกิดกับเด็กที่จะเกิดจากสัญญาดังกล่าวได้ ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับสัญญารับตั้งครรภ์แทนขึ้นโดยเฉพาะเพื่อทำให้เกิดความชัดเจน และเป็นกฎหมายที่ให้ความคุ้มครองทั้งหลักเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญาและเด็กผู้บริสุทธิ์ที่เกิดจากสัญญาที่ควรได้รับการอบรมเลี้ยงดูด้วยความรักและได้มีโอกาสเจริญเติบโตมีชีวิตที่สมบูรณ์ เช่นเดียวกับเด็กที่เกิดจากครอบครัวปกติควบคู่กันไป โดยผู้ร่างกฎหมายจะต้องคำนึงถึงบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วยกันทุกฝ่ายโดยเฉพาะเด็กที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the application of the principles of laws of juristic act and contract pertaining to surrogacy contracts and related contracts in order to obtain the proper practical solution for surrogacy as well as to provide guidelines for drafting laws in relation to surrogacy contracts in Thailand. The study initially discovers that the principles of laws of juristic act and contract may be somewhat applied to surrogacy contracts and related contracts although they do not totally fit. This is because the surrogacy contracts are being regarded as a special contract which is different from other contracts. It is not a contract for any consideration in term of property because the baby born under the contract is not deemed a property. Additionally, the performance period of the contract is quite long. Consequently, the party is not able to enforce the other party to comply with the objects of the contract and may not be able to protect, defend, and resolve the surrongated child problems. Therefore, the principles of laws of juristic act and contract currently used in Thailand should not be applied to the contract. In conclusion, it is essential to enact particular laws in relation to the surrogacy contracts. In order to have a proper solution, and to protect not only the freedom of contract but also the innocent baby who will be born under the contract, all parties should be taken into consideration, especially the surrogated child who should be raised with love and care and with full opportunity in the same manner as ordinary child.
Creative Commons License