Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ทรัพย์สินของบุคคลอื่นที่อยู่ในความครอบครองของลูกหนี้ในคดีล้มละลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using third party assets in possesion of debtor in insolvency law
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Second Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.305
Abstract
มาตรการทางกฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการที่สำคัญคือ การพักบังคับชำระหนี้เพื่อให้เวลาแก่ลูกหนี้ดำเนินกิจการต่อไปได้โดยปราศจากความกดดันจากเจ้าหนี้ ซึ่งการฟื้นฟูกิจการจำเป็นจะต้องใช้ทรัพย์สินต่างๆ ของลูกหนี้ รวมถึงทรัพย์ของบุคคลภายนอกที่อยู่ในความครอบครองของลูกหนี้ด้วย เช่นเดียวกันกฎหมายล้มละลายมีมาตรการรักษามูลค่ากองทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ โดยการขายธุรกิจของลูกหนี้ออกไปโดยที่ธุรกิจนั้นยังดำเนินอยู่ หรือจำเป็นต้องให้ธุรกิจของลูกหนี้ดำเนินต่อไปในระยะเวลาหนึ่ง เพื่อรักษามูลค่ากองทรัพย์สินไว้ อันมีความจำเป็นจะต้องใช้ทรัพย์สินต่างๆ ในลักษณะเดียวกันกับการฟื้นฟูกิจการ จากการศึกษาพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 ในกระบวนการล้มละลาย ตามมาตรา 109 (3) กำหนดให้สิ่งของซึ่งอยู่ในความครอบครองของลูกหนี้ โดยพฤติการณ์ที่เห็นว่าลูกหนี้เป็นเจ้าของนั้น อาจนำมาชำระหนี้ได้ แต่หลักดังกล่าวมิได้ให้อำนาจเจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์ใช้ทรัพย์สินของบุคคลภายนอก ในกระบวนการล้มละลายได้แต่อย่างใด ส่วนกระบวนการฟื้นฟูกิจการนั้น ตามหลักเรื่องการพักบังคับชำระหนี้ทำให้ลูกหนี้ สามารถใช้ทรัพย์สินของบุคคลภายนอกที่เป็นสาระสำคัญต่อการดำเนินกิจการได้ แต่ไม่มีบทบัญญัติให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ส่วนได้เสียในทรัพย์สินของบุคคลภายนอกอย่างเพียงพอ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้เสนอแนะ ปรับปรุงแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พ.ศ. 2483 ดังนี้ 1. กำหนดให้กองทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้นั้น รวมถึงผลประโยชน์ของลูกหนี้ในทรัพย์สินที่บุคคลภายนอกเป็นเจ้าของด้วย 2. กำหนดให้เจ้าพนักงานพิทักษ์ทรัพย์มีอำนาจจัดการทรัพย์สินหรือกิจการของลูกหนี้ต่อไป รวมถึงอนุญาตให้ใช้ทรัพย์สินของบุคคลอื่นที่อยู่ในความครอบครองของลูกหนี้ได้ ตราบเท่าที่จำเป็นเพื่อให้กองทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้มีมูลค่าสูงสุด 3. กำหนดมาตรการคุ้มครองส่วนได้เสียอย่างเพียงพอในทรัพย์สินของบุคคลภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The important legal measure of reorganization law is the automatic stay that allows a debtor to organize its affairs without pressure from creditors. The reorganization proceeding often requires debtor’s assets and third party’s assets in the possession of debtor. In the same manner, bankruptcy law provides the measures that retain the value of the debtor’s asset; namely, either sale the debtor’s business as an operating business or continuity of business for a period to maintain the value of asset. Thus, it is essential to use all assets as same as the reorganization proceeding. From the study, Section 109 (3) of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483, in the bankruptcy proceeding requires that all goods in possession of the debtor, in a circumstance shown it belongs to the debtor, may be satisfied the obligation. However, such rule does not authorize the official receiver to use third party’s assets in the bankruptcy proceeding. For the reorganization proceeding, the automatic stay principle enables the debtor to use the third party’s assets that are essential for the continuity of debtor’s business. Nevertheless, it insufficiently provides protection for the interest of third party’s assets. The thesis, hence, proposes to amend the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 as follows; 1. Prescribe debtor’s assets to include debtor’s interest in assets owned by third party. 2. Authorize the official receiver to manage the debtor’s assets or business, including the authority to allow the utilization of third party’s assets that in the possession of the debtor as necessary to maximize the value of the debtor’s assets. 3. Prescribe any measure on protection of the interest of third party’s assets sufficiently.
Share
COinS