Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติขายตรงและตลาดแบบตรง พ.ศ. 2545
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The problem of the enforcement of the Direct Sales and Direct Markets Act B.E.2545
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.301
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติขายตรงและตลาดแบบตรง พ.ศ. 2545 เป็นกฎหมายที่ตราขึ้นเพื่อกำกับดูแลการประกอบธุรกิจขายตรงและตลาดแบบตรงให้เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน และป้องกันมิให้ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจขายตรงและตลาดแบบตรงเอารัดเอาเปรียบหรือหลอกลวงประชาชน ทำให้ประชาชนในฐานะผู้บริโภคตกอยู่ในฐานะที่เสียเปรียบ ก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมและไม่สงบสุขในสังคม จากการศึกษาพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติฯ ดังกล่าวมีปัญหาด้านการบังคับใช้อยู่หลายประการ อาทิเช่น ปัญหาเรื่องหลักเกณฑ์และเงื่อนไขการจดทะเบียนในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับผู้ยื่นคำขอจดทะเบียน ทุนจดทะเบียน หลักประกัน และเอกสารประกอบการจดทะเบียน ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับสิทธิในการเลิกประกอบธุรกิจ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับอำนาจของนายทะเบียนในการเพิกถอนการจดทะเบียน ปัญหาการดำเนินคดีความผิดเกี่ยวกับการระดมเครือข่ายโดยมิชอบ ปัญหาความเชี่ยวชาญของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับบทกำหนดโทษ ได้แก่ การเพิ่มเติมฐานความผิด อัตราโทษจำคุก อัตราโทษปรับ และมาตรการบังคับโทษปรับกับนิติบุคคล ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา โดยเสนอให้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติ ขายตรงและตลาดแบบตรง พ.ศ. 2545 ในประเด็นเรื่องหลักเกณฑ์การขอรับการจดทะเบียน บทกำหนดโทษและเพิ่มความรับผิดของผู้ให้เช่าสถานที่ในการประกอบธุรกิจ รวมถึงเสนอแนะมาตรการอื่นๆ ที่เหมาะสม เพื่อป้องกันการกระทำความผิดและทำให้รัฐสามารถติดตามสอดส่องพฤติการณ์ในการประกอบธุรกิจดังกล่าวได้อย่างทั่วถึง สมดังเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Direct Sales and Direct Markets Act B.E. 2545 is the enactment for a supervision of direct sales and direct market and make them in the same method, and also prevent the direct sales operator or direct markets operator from taking advantages from or defraud other people. This will make people face with the disadvantages, inequality and social disorder. From the study, it is found that, under the aforesaid Act, there are some enforcement problems, such as the criteria and conditions of registration regarding a person eligible for registration, legal capital, securities, and supporting documents. Moreover, there are other relevant problems on right to terminate the business, the power of a registrar in quashing the registration, suing the offence of wrongfully network mobilization, the expertise of the competent authority, and the punishment issues: an increase of punishment, the imprisonment term, rate of fine, and fine enforcement against juristic person. The writer proposes the recommendation on the an amendment of the Direct Sales and Direct Markets Act B.E. 2545 concerning the criteria of registration and punishment and the increase of punishment in case of the tenant, as well as other recommendations to counter this crime and thus the supervision and monitoring can be made more comprehensively to such businesses as the purpose of applicable laws.
Creative Commons License