Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อาชญากรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ : การบังคับใช้กฎหมายในคดีหมิ่นประมาทบนระบบเครือข่ายเฉพาะเรื่องชื่อเสียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer crime : case study of defamation on network
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.298
Abstract
เมื่อมีการใช้งานระบบเครือข่ายมากขึ้น ประกอบกับความเจริญก้าวหน้าทางด้านเทคโนโลยี ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการใช้งานบนระบบเครือข่ายก็เพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นเป็นเงาตามตัว การกระทำความผิดโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์และระบบเครือข่ายมีแนวโน้มที่จะสูงขึ้น ส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศเป็นอย่างมาก การหมิ่นประมาทบนระบบเครือข่ายเฉพาะเรื่องชื่อเสียงเป็นการกระทำความผิดประเภทหนึ่งที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เป็นเครื่องมือในการกระทำความผิด กอปรกับกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถคุ้มครองชื่อเสียงของบุคคลอย่างเพียงพอ ระบบเครือข่ายยังถูกมองว่าเป็นพื้นที่ที่ยังมีการคุ้มครองที่ต่ำ เกิดปัญหาทั้งในส่วนของการคุ้มครองชื่อเสียงและการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีปัญหาเนื่องจากการไม่ได้กำหนดให้การกระทำความผิดต่อชื่อเสียงเป็นฐานความผิดตามกฎหมาย ปัญหาในเรื่องของการพยายามรักษาความสมดุลระหว่างการให้คุ้มครองเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นและสิทธิในเกียรติยศ รวมถึงสิทธิในความเป็นส่วนตัวของประชาชน ตลอดจนปัญหาในส่วนของการปรับบทกฎหมายที่มีในปัจจุบันกับการกระทำความผิดต่อชื่อเสียงบนระบบเครือข่าย แม้จะได้มีการตราพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 ขึ้น เพื่อบังคับใช้ต่อการกระทำความผิดต่อชื่อเสียงในบางส่วนแล้วก็ตาม ทั้งนี้ผู้เขียนได้สรุปผลการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับปัญหาต่างๆ ข้างต้นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในคดีหมิ่นประมาทบนระบบเครือข่ายเฉพาะเรื่องชื่อเสียง พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางที่ควรจะเป็นในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the increasing use of network system as well as the fast progressing in technology, the problems growing from such increase also inevitably rise. The abuses of computer and the network system have significantly affected the national economy, society and security. Defamation on network has been regarded as one of offenses against the law by abusing the modern technology. Moreover, due to the in effectiveness of the present law to protect one’s fame, the network system has also been seen as the area with low-level safeguard which causes the problems both in terms of reputation protection and law implementation. The study found that although the Computer-Related Crime Act 2007 has already been enacted for partial enforcement the lack of legal enforcement in defamation has led to the problems ranging from the balancing of the freedom of opinion and expression and reputation, right to privacy to the modifying of the present laws concerning the defamation caused by the network system. The author therefore has summarized the research results concerning the problems mentioned above together with law enforcement on defamation on the network system, particularly on the issue of reputation as well as the recommendations that should be taken into account as resolution.
Share
COinS