Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความน่าเชื่อถือทางกฎหมายของเอกสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal reliability of electronic document
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Second Advisor
สุรางคณา วายุภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.297
Abstract
การพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ ส่งผลให้มีการนำระบบเอกสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้เพื่อการติดต่อสื่อสาร การเก็บรวบรวมฐานข้อมูล และใช้เป็นหลักฐานในการทำธุรกรรมต่างๆ มากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งกรณีของการจัดทำเอกสารในรูปของอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตั้งแต่ต้นและการแปลงเอกสารกระดาษให้อยู่ในรูปของอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในภายหลัง อย่างไรก็ดี มีปัญหาที่ต้องพิจารณาด้วยว่าบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายในปัจจุบันสอดคล้องและสนับสนุนต่อพัฒนาการดังกล่าวหรือไม่ เพียงใด ซึ่งมีความสำคัญและส่งผลต่อความน่าเชื่อถือในการนำเอกสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายของประเทศไทยไม่สามารถรองรับการใช้เอกสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์แทนเอกสารกระดาษได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ แม้ว่าจะมีการตราพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ พ.ศ. 2544 ออกมาใช้บังคับแล้วก็ตาม หากแต่สาระสำคัญของกฎหมายฉบับดังกล่าวมิใช่กฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความโดยแท้ จึงเป็นเหตุให้หน่วยงานทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนไม่เชื่อมั่นในการนำเอกสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาใช้เป็นพยานหลักฐานต่อศาล ทั้งนี้ จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศสิงคโปร์ พบว่า ในต่างประเทศได้มีการกำหนดสถานะทางกฎหมายและหลักเกณฑ์การรับฟังพยานหลักฐานที่เป็นเอกสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ไว้อย่างชัดเจนโดยบัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมายลักษณะพยานซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ได้ทั้งในคดีแพ่งและคดีอาญา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนได้นำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยเสนอให้ศาลออกข้อกำหนดเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินกระบวนพิจารณาและการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยควรกำหนดให้มีหลักเกณฑ์การนำเสนอและวิธีการนำสืบพยานหลักฐานประเภทนี้ อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการชั่งน้ำหนักพยานหลักฐานของศาล ทั้งในคดีแพ่งและคดีอาญา นอกจากนี้ ควรกำหนดแนวนโยบายด้านความมั่นคงปลอดภัยของเอกสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และควรจัดตั้งหน่วยงานเข้ามาทำหน้าที่ให้การรับรองความถูกต้องแท้จริงของเอกสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในการทำธุรกรรมของทั้งภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน โดยมีการกำกับดูแลอย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือและส่งเสริมการใช้เอกสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์อย่างเต็มรูปแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development in information technology has led to the increasing use of electronic document system for communications, data collection and evidence of transactions. The use of electronic document may start from the beginning or involve conversion of ordinary paper into electrical document in a later stage. Be that as it may, the issue is whether, and how much, the existing laws can correlate and support the said development as these laws are of importance to and affect the reliability of the use of electronic document. Many studies have found that, despite the enactment of the Electronic Transactions Act B.E. 2544 (2001), the laws and regulations of Thailand cannot fully attain the use of electronic document in place of ordinary paper. Because the substance of the Electronic Transactions Act B.E. 2544 (2001) is not generally considered the true procedural law, both the government and private sectors have no confidence in introducing electronic document as evidence in court. Based on studies of comparative US law, UK law and Singapore law, the legal status of electronic document as well as it evidence rules have been clearly established under the evidence laws of many countries including the admissibility of electronic document in both civil and criminal cases. This thesis will describe the solutions, that is, establishment of procedural and admissibility rules of electronic evidence by the court including the introduction and attestation of electronic evidence. This establishment will benefit the weighing of evidence by the court in both civil and criminal cases. In addition, the court should also establish the policy for securing the electronic document and an office to certify electronic ducument as evidence of transactions done by the government and private sectors with supervision system. Undoubtedly, all of the above will lead to more reliability and comprehensive use of electronic document.
Share
COinS