Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุสัญญาเพื่อการปราบปรามการกระทำอันมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายต่อความปลอดภัยในการเดินเรือทางทะเล ค.ศ.1988 : ศึกษาการเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Convention for the suppression of unlawful acts against the safety of maritime navigation 1988 : case study on Thailand in the Thailand's ratification
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.296
Abstract
ปัจจุบันการกระทำอันเป็นการก่อการร้ายในเพิ่ม และทวีความรุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการก่อการร้ายในลักษณะรูปแบบใด การกระทำอันเป็นการก่อการร้ายทางทะเลก็ถือเป็นภัยอันตรายอย่างหนึ่งที่เริ่มมีมากขึ้น ดังนั้น ประเทศทั้งหลาย ร่วมกับองค์การทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศซึ่งเป็นองค์กรในความดูแลขององค์การสหประชาชาติจึงร่วมกันเพื่อป้องกัน ปราบปราม และต่อต้านการกระทำอันเป็นการก่อการร้ายทางทะเล หรือการกระทำที่มีลักษณะเป็นการละเมิดต่อความปลอดภัยในการเดินเรือทางทะเล โดยอนุสัญญาเพื่อการปราบปรามการกระทำอันมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายต่อความปลอดภัยในการเดินเรือทางทะเล ค.ศ. 2005 และพิธีสารเพื่อการปราบปรามการกระทำอันมิชอบด้วยกฎหมายต่อความปลอดภัยของสิ่งปลูกสร้างถาวร ซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนไหล่ทวีป ค.ศ. 2005 ซึ่งเป็นความพยายามล่าสุดในการดำเนินการเพื่อการป้องกัน ปราบปราม และต่อต้านการกระทำอันเป็นการก่อการร้ายทางทะเล วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงลักษณะ องค์ประกอบ และความหมายของการกระทำอันเป็นการก่อการร้ายทางทะเลตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในอนุสัญญาฯ และพิธีสารของอนุสัญญาฯ รวมทั้งแนวโน้มที่ประเทศไทยจะเข้าเป็นภาคี รวมทั้งผลกระทบทางด้านกฎหมาย และการดำเนินการอื่นๆ หากประเทศไทยเข้าเป็นภาคีของอนุสัญญาฯ และพิธีสารของอนุสัญญาฯ ดังกล่าว ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายภายในของประเทศไทยมีทั้งส่วนที่สอดคล้องกันกับอนุสัญญาฯ และพิธีสารของอนุสัญญาฯ อยู่แล้ว และส่วนที่ควรจะเพิ่มเติม ทั้งนี้ในการดำเนินการของประเทศไทยที่สามารถทำได้คือการแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎหมายที่ตนมีอยู่ หรือการตรากฎหมายขึ้นมาใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present time, the terrorism in any forms become a vital problem of the international community and maritime terrorism is quite a recent phenmenon which may more interfere with the peaceful navigation. For this reason, many countries and the international organization under United Nation's umbrella as International Maritime Organization (IMO) has cooperated to find the appropriate measure to prevent, suppress and anti for the maritime terrorism or any acts that violate against the safety of maritime navigation. Lastly, The Convention for the Suppression of Unlawful Acts against the Safety of Maritime Navigation 2005 and Protocol for the Suppression of Unlawful acts against the Safety of Fixed Platforms Located on the Continental Shelf 2005 are the most recent achievement of the sectorial to the fight against to the maritime terrorism. This thesis aims to examine composition, definition and the element of the maritime terrorism that stated in both Convention and Protocol. Besides, it also study for the tendency which Thailand shall be party to this Convention and Protocol including the effect to the law of Thailand and any consequence that may happened to Thailand. The study found that some parts of the law of Thailand is in agreement with the Convention and Protocol but some clause should supplement to be in line with such Convention and protocol as well. Whatsoever, the proper proceedings of Thailand are the relating statute revision and adding up or law enactment and preparation for the human resource, government authority and local people's knowledge.
Creative Commons License