Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็ก : ศึกษากรณีการใช้แรงงานเด็ก ในสถานประกอบกิจการประเภทร้านอาหาร และสถานบริการน้ำมันในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Child labour protection of law enforcement : a case study of child labour in enterprise (restaurant and gasoline station) in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.286
Abstract
ศึกษาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ โดยศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการใช้แรงงานเด็กในสถานประกอบกิจการประเภทร้านอาหารและสถานบริการนํ้ามัน ในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครรวมถึงการศึกษาถึงสภาพปัญหา ทัศนคติของลูกจ้างนายจ้างและพนักงานตรวจแรงงาน โดยแยกหัวข้อตามลักษณะของการคุ้มครองการใช้แรงงานเด็ก เช่น กำหนดอายุขั้นตํ่า ลักษณะของงานที่ทํา กำหนดเวลาทำงานและเวลาพักวันหยุดวันลาค่าตอบแทนการทำงาน สวัสดิการ เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เห็นถึงข้อดี ข้อเสียและข้อแตกต่าง ที่ควรนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็ก ให้สามารถบังคับบังคับใช้กฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า การบังคับใช้กฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็ก พ.ศ. 2541 ยังไม่สามรถบังคับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากลูกจ้าง นายจ้าง บางส่วนยังไม่ทราบถึงกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงาน และยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติบางประการเช่นเรื่องสวัสดิการ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ในส่วนมาตรการการตรวจแรงงานและบทกำหนดโทษยังมีอัตราโทษที่ต่ำไป ไม่มีความร้ายแรงถึงขั้นที่จะทำให้นายจ้างเกิดความเกรงกลัวต่อกฎหมาย โดยเฉพาะมาตรการการลงโทษนายจ้างที่ฝ่าฝืนการใช้แรงงานเด็ก ก็มีสภาพบังคับใช้ที่ไม่แน่นอน เพราะนายจ้างที่กระทำความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 อาจไม่ถูกดำเนินคดีหากปฏิบัติตามคำสั่งพนักงานตรวจแรงงานภายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนด ดังนั้นผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงานเกี่ยวกับการใช้แรงงานเด็ก เช่น กำหนดเรื่องสวัสดิการสำหรับลูกจ้างเด็กไว้เป็นพิเศษ การกำหนดอัตรโทษให้สูงขึ้น และเพิ่มมาตรการการลงโทษในลักษณะพักใบอนุญาตประกอบกิจการ หรือสั่งปิดสถานประกอบกิจการเพื่อให้นายจ้างเกิดความเกรงกลัว ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้สภาพการบังคับใช้พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 โดยเฉพาะในหมวด 4 การใช้แรงงานเด็กเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เกิดการคุ้มครองการใช้แรงงานเด็กอย่างจริงจัง และสอดคล้องกับสภาพความเป็นจริงของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies on the child labour protection of law enforcement in Thailand and foreign countries that focuses on a case study of child labour in enterprises (restaurants and gasoline stations) in Bangkok including a study of the nature of problems and the attitudes of the employee, the employer, and the labour inspector. The research separates the study into a topic in accordance with each type of child labour protection such as minimum ages, types of employment, working and leaving time, holidays, leaves, wages, and welfares in order to point out advantages, disadvantages, and differences to be a guideline to have the child labour protection law revised to become more effectively enforceable. The study also shows that the enforcement of the child labour protection law in accordance with the Labour Protection Act B.E. 2541 (1998) is not efficient because some employees and employers do not know the labour protection law well and there is no provision about welfares. Furthermore, the labour inspection and penalty provisions still remain insignificant not to cause the employer fear. Moreover, the enforcement of punishment for the employer violating the child protection provision has been poorly done as well since the employer may not be prosecuted if he or she follows the order made by the labour inspector. Therefore, the author suggests that the child employment provision should be revised by setting up a specific welfare for the child employee, increasing the punishment, and adding other kinds of punishments such as suspending of a business license or having an order to cease running of business to make the employer fear. By doing so, it would make the enforcement of the child employment in the chapter 4 of the Labour Protection Act B.E. 2541 (1998) more efficient and correspondent to the current situation of Thailand.
Creative Commons License