Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจในกรอบของสหประชาชาติ : ศึกษากรณีสงครามอิรัก-คูเวต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic sanctions by the UNITED NATIONS : a case study of IRAQ-KUWAIT war
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศารทูล สันติวาสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.279
Abstract
การบังคับใช้มาตรการบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจต่ออิรัก เป็นการดำเนินการเพื่อธำรงไว้ซึ่งสันติภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ ตามกระบวนการที่กำหนดไว้ในหมวดที่ 7 ของกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติ โดยคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงได้วินิจฉัยถึงสถานการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในอิรัก ว่ามีลักษณะของสถานการณ์ตามมาตรา 39 อันเป็นเหตุมีการนำมาตรการบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งถือเป็นมาตรการบีบบังคับโดยไม่ใช้กำลัง ตามมาตรา 41 มาบังคับใช้กับอิรัก ดังต่อไปนี้ 1.การที่อิรักใช้กำลังทางทหารเข้ายึดครองคูเวตและผนวกคูเวตเข้าเป็นดินแดนของตน นั้น ถือเป็นการรุกราน ซึ่งคณะตรีความมั่นคงได้วินิจว่าเป็นการละเมิดต่อสันติภาพ 2. การที่อิรักสั่งสมอาวุธที่มีอานุภาพทำลายล้างสูงนั้น ถือเป็นการคุกคามต่อสันติภาพ 3.การที่อิรักปราบปรามชนกลุ่มน้อยภายในประเทศเป็นการคุกคามต่อสันติภาพ ทั้งนี้ อิรักได้ตกอยู่ภายใต้มาตรการบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจอยู่เกือบ 13 ปี โดยมีข้อมติที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดเป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 67 ฉบับด้วยกัน และในการออข้อมติเหล่านั้น ถือว่าข้อมติเหล่านั้นได้ออกโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เพราะเป็นไปตามฐานการใช้อำนาจของคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงและขั้นตอนของการออกข้อมติทุกประการ แม้ว่า การบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจโดยสหประชาชาติต่ออิรักจะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อประชาชนชาวอิรักอย่างไม่สามารถที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงได้ แต่คณะมนตรีความมั่นคงก็ได้ออกมาตรการต่างๆ มาเพื่อบรรเทาผลกระทบดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้น ได้แก่ ข้อยกเว้นทางมนุษยธรรม โครงการน้ำมันแลกอาหาร รวมถึงการพัฒนารูปแบบของการบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจจากการบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจแบบเบ็ดเสร็จไปเป็น Smart Sanctions โดยให้ดำเนินการบังคับแบบเลือกเป้า (Target Sanctions) ซึ่งถือได้ว่ามาตรการต่างๆ ที่ออกมาเพื่อบรรเทาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นนั้น จัดเป็นพัฒนาการที่เห็นได้ชัดของสหประชาชาติจากการดำเนินการบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจต่ออิรัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The implementation of the Economic Sanctions against Iraq is aimed to restore an international peace and security as provided in Chapter VII of the Charter of the United Nations. The Security Council has made a decision on the situation in Iraq that there exist circumstances under Article 39 leading to imposed the Economic Sanctions measures which is an non-military coercive measures in accordance with Article 41. It was decided that 1. The arm force by Iraq to invasion and purports annexation of Kuwait was seen as act of aggression. The Security Council has made a decision that there exists a breach of international peace and security. 2. The storage of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) of Iraq was threaten to peace. 3. The suppression of the minority of Iraq in its territory was threaten to peace. Accordingly, Iraq has been under the Economic Sanctions for 13 years. Sixty seven resolutions were imposed and they were lawful, since they were imposed under the mandate of the Security Council and were in compliance with the resolution-making process. Despite the fact that the Economic Sanctions against Iraq brought about the impact on Iraqi inevitably, the Security Council has made the alleviative measures such as humanitarian exception, the oil-for-food programme, as well as the development of Smart Sanction which is Targeted Sanction to replace the comprehensive Economic Sanctions. It was clearly seen that such alleviative measures are the development of the Economic Sanctions against Iraq made by the United Nations.
Share
COinS